AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2500+ Bios setting
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/07/2005 01:16 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/07/2005 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99Percent
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2005

I am trying to get the right speed for my 2500+ Sempron running on a PCChips M863G Mobo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv15.asp

The BIOS detects an Athlon MP at 100mhz. Windows XP says its an Athlon MP running at 1050MHz.

I am not sure about this but I think my CPU should be running at 1750mhz. So I tried setting the BIOS for the "pnp" processor to run at 166mhz instead of the default 100mhz.

If I do this, the CPU runs much hotter (78C) and the Memtest86 throws me hundreds of memory errors, Windows XP locks up or gives me a blue screen after a few minutes.

I am afraid the PCCHips mobo is screwing me over the supposed support for the Sempron, or am I doing something wrong?

TIA.
 02/07/2005 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amosf
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 01/17/2005

166 is the correct fsb for the 2500... What ram do you have? Is it ddr333?

78C is too hot. I'm not sure what the cutoff temp is on the sempron, but that reading may not be accurate. Does the heatsink feel hot?

The mem errors aren't good either, but there might be a ram freq settin wrong, perhaps. I don't know that MB. The last sempron I did had an asrock board and the fsb and ram speeds were set seperately as I remember...
 02/07/2005 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99Percent
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2005

QUOTE (amosf @ Feb 6 2005, 11:25 PM) 166 is the correct fsb for the 2500... What ram do you have? Is it ddr333?
Yes, the 256MB Viking says "PC2700 Complaint"

QUOTE 78C is too hot. I'm not sure what the cutoff temp is on the sempron, but that reading may not be accurate. Does the heatsink feel hot?
I don't think the reading is inaccurate. When I run the CPU at 100 FSB speed, the BIOS reads a normal 44C.
QUOTE The mem errors aren't good either, but there might be a ram freq settin wrong, perhaps. I don't know that MB. The last sempron I did had an asrock board and the fsb and ram speeds were set seperately as I remember...
I do have the option of setting the frequencies separately but I am not doing so here. The frequency for the RAM is 166mhz, regardless of the FSB speed of the CPU.
 02/07/2005 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Most PCChips boards support semprons...even th older ones that only have a 266 bus.

Do you have the heatsink installed properly?

How's the airflow in the computer case?

MD

okay just thought of this...is the cpu soldered directly to the mainboard?

http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv30c.asp' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv30c.asp



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/07/2005 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99Percent
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2005

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Feb 7 2005, 11:08 AM) Most PCChips boards support semprons...even th older ones that only have a 266 bus.

Do you have the heatsink installed properly?

How's the airflow in the computer case?

MD

okay just thought of this...is the cpu soldered directly to the mainboard?

http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv30c.asp' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv30c.asp


Heat Sink is installed properly. The Sempron I bought was the retail version with its own heatsink and fan. The airflow is correct and I do not have anything exceptional in my case that could be causing any excessive case.
 02/27/2005 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
red_willy
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/27/2005

I have the exact same problem but im running on a really cheap soyo mobo.
It was my first computer i put together and i think i forgot to put the heatsink in.. lol
Can not haveing heatsink make windows detect a different proccessor? i dont see how.
Will upgrading my bios help?

im a n00b
 02/28/2005 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BloodLite
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 02/25/2005



I dont think so, I'm a noob also but I know not having a heatsink is bad

-------------------------
Socket 754 Amd Sempron 3100 @ 224 mhz ~2.016mhz
2 x 1gb G.Skill NS pc3200
XFX Geforce 6800XT 128MB
Gigabyte GA-K8SN
---------------------------------
Socket A Amd Sempron 3000+ @ 166mhz
2 x 512mb Samsung pc3200 @ 166mhz
Sapphire ATI Radeon 9600xt 256 mb
Foxconn K7S741GXMG-6L
 03/02/2005 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
red_willy
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/27/2005

well i went to the soyo website and it sayes they have new bios that supports sempron proccesors. So install it and it still is reading a Athlon MP 1050 Mhz..
 03/02/2005 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomGreen321
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 02/27/2005

QUOTE (red_willy @ Feb 27 2005, 03:00 PM) I have the exact same problem but im running on a really cheap soyo mobo.
It was my first computer i put together and i think i forgot to put the heatsink in.. lol
Can not haveing heatsink make windows detect a different proccessor? i dont see how.
Will upgrading my bios help?

im a n00b
You didn't forget the heatsink. It a huge bulky thing, with a fan on top. If you missed that, well then your processor would have died, or shutdown immediatly.
 03/02/2005 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomGreen321
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 02/27/2005

QUOTE (red_willy @ Mar 1 2005, 09:36 PM) well i went to the soyo website and it sayes they have new bios that supports sempron proccesors. So install it and it still is reading a Athlon MP 1050 Mhz..
Pull your Cmos battery after flashing. Also post the memory and CPU FSB. Check your manual to see if you have to force it by using jumpers on the motherboard itself.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information