AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: UNDERCLOCKING CPU! :o
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/05/2005 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/05/2005 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paologrifa
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/05/2005

I have a Giga-byte 7vrx rev2 which has a 266 mhz fsb. This means that Sempron is not supported. The problem is that at the moment is very difficult to find a Thourougbred at 266 mhz, let's say impossible in the shops.
I tried for two minutes to put a Sempron 2400+ in my MB and anyway everything seemed to work fine. Booting fine, recognized cpu as 1600 (!?!?!?!. I didn't use much, since this cpu was lent from a friend and I didn't want to break it. So the question is....
Is just a matter of underclocking or shall I expect some problems in using a Sempron CPU in my MB at 266 mhz???
Is there a way to use a Sempron in my MB without such an underclocking as it seems?
Thanks for any advice
Bye
PS I have 2*256 Mb Ram PC2700 and Duron 1,6 at the moment
 01/05/2005 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

I dont think that there should be any trouble using the CPU. It will just underclock to what the maximum FSB will be.

hubs8907
 01/05/2005 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paologrifa
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/05/2005

I just realized that it recognized cpu as 1600 because of jumpers setting the clock multiplier at 12 ( I only set FSB at 133)... so I suppose that to use a Sempron 2400+ I have to set the jumpers to 12,5 at least. Is it correct?? Or do I have to set the clock to the "default" of this Sempron that is 10 (if I'm correct) ?
thanks again
bye
 01/05/2005 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (paologrifa @ Jan 5 2005, 08:28 AM) I just realized that it recognized cpu as 1600 because of jumpers setting the clock multiplier at 12 ( I only set FSB at 133)... so I suppose that to use a Sempron 2400+ I have to set the jumpers to 12,5 at least. Is it correct?? Or do I have to set the clock to the "default" of this Sempron that is 10 (if I'm correct) ?
thanks again
bye
The multiplier is locked, you can only play with the bus speed...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information