AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sempron 2200 with a asrock mobo
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/14/2005 04:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/14/2005 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ice-man
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/14/2005

right peeps thanks before hand i have just bought a asrock k7s41gx mobo and a amd sempron 2200 will this work on the mobo and what settings will i need in bios to set this up as i am new to all this i built an old 486 but this is way better but when i got the cpu they did not tell me any info as to voltage or anything and user guide is a bit well not good on settings
but thanks for all info on this
 01/15/2005 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

There shouldn't be a bunch of setting up to do. It runs at 166 fsb, @ 1.60 volt 1500mhz, multiplier is locked. Just make sure you have pc2700 or 3200 ram.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 01/15/2005 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ice-man
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/14/2005

thanks Stone_age
I have got it working but it only reports that i have a 900mhz cpu when it's a 2200cpu is this normal for this
 01/15/2005 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE (ice-man @ Jan 15 2005, 01:57 PM) thanks Stone_age
I have got it working but it only reports that i have a 900mhz cpu when it's a 2200cpu is this normal for this
Verify the FSB jumpers on your board are set correctly.

FSB_SEL0 - pins 1 & 2
FSB_SEL1 - pins 1 & 2

Verify BIOS settings.

Spread Spectrum - Disabled
CPU Host Frequency - Manual (set to 166 MHz)

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/17/2005 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ice-man
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/14/2005

thanks guys I have found the problem the shop sold me 2100 ddr not 300ddr went back to shop got new ddr ram and up she goes now showing 2200 sempron

thanks for all your help guys this place rocks big time
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information