AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: wrong fsb and multiplier?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2005 07:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2005 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blawt
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

hey I'm new to building a computer. I had my computer all good and going, but the processor was only running at 1.4 ghz and it's a 2500+ and they're meant to run at 1.7+ .. So I tried to overclock it by changing the fsb and multiplier in the bios. Now what I'm wondering is if it's possible to screw up a processor by putting in the wrong fsb and multiplier.... please help me...
 01/23/2005 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

The multiplier is locked, so do not worry about that. The FSB speed should be 166 Mhz.

166 X 10.5 = 1.743 Ghz

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/23/2005 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blawt
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

Nah I'm prety sure it's screwed. It wont even get to post...
 01/23/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blawt
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

in my bios you can change the multiplier aswell as the fsb. So I changed it to 10x multiplier and 200 fsb - thinking 200 x 10 = 2ghz. I didn't know that the fsb is doubled.. So basically I tried overclocking it to 4ghz thus frying it. I guess I'll have to buy a new one... I only got it last week. I'm really stupid
 01/23/2005 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Relax, Depending on your board, if it has a nforce chipset, you need to clear cmos if you played with the multi on a locked CPU. They won't repost unless you do. And no the fsb is not doubled. 200 fsb= 400 ddr. Speed in MHZ is fsb x multipler. there isn't a board made that goes 400 fsb. Even Intels so called 800fsb is still only 200. Amd's Socket A's use double data rate, so 200 is doubled to 400, 166 to 333, 133 to 266, etc. intels are what they call quad pumped, so 100 is 400, 133 is 533, and 200 is 800. Bottom line is, still just 200

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 01/23/2005 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blawt
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

It's a via kt600 chipset board. I've tried clearing the cmos several times; no difference. I set the multiplier to 10x and the fsb to 200, and if it's double pumped that means it's 400. 400 with a multiplier of 10 is 4ghz... and thats why it fried.
 01/23/2005 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blawt
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

wooooooooohooooooooooo!!!! man I"m so relieved!!! I just took out the power for my dvd writer and turned on my computer and it worked!!!!!!!!! yay!!!! I changed the graphics card today too. aw man I'm stoked it works!!! so maybe it was just a power issue? I'm still confuesed and curious as to what went wrong with the stupid thing could it have been the power? or what else could it have been?? oh well it works. Still some solutions as to what went wrong would be helpful thanks heaps everyone
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information