AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2200?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/30/2005 04:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/30/2005 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
double0
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/16/2004

i just got a Sempron 2200+ and a asus a7n266 vm\aa MB from my friend so i ended up putting a whole computer together... but when i was done window says its running at 1200 MHz and i thou the 2200+ was suppose to be running at 1.59 Ghz.. any help??? Thanks in advance.
 01/30/2005 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Set the FSB to 166 in both the bios and the motherboard.

And the Sempron 2200+ runs @ 9 x 166, so 1.5Ghz.
Yours is running at 9 x 133, or 1.2Ghz.

Note that you should have at least PC2700 memory to run the 166FSB.

-Adam
 01/30/2005 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

I got an ASUS A7N266-VM and it only supports up to 266 MHz Bus Processors, Semprons uses 333 MHz Bus. The Motherboard won't let you change the FSB other than 200 MHz Bus or 266 MHz Bus using Jumpers, so there is no way that you make that Sempron run at 1.5 GHz in that Motherboard. However, there is a psychal modification that can be done to the Motherboard to manually change the FSB, but is risky to do.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information