AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: **AMD SEMPRON 3200**Computer Wont Start up ! HELP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/02/2006 10:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/02/2006 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrahunter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/02/2006

I recently bought a new CPU because the Amd Althon 64 3200+ i have was giving me some problems. So i took out the Amd Althon 64 and replaced it with the Amd Sempron 64 3000. The Sempron worked fine for awhile and all of a suddeon my computer wouldnt start? I put the Amd Althon 64 3200 back in and it boots up and works, when i try to put my sempron in my computer turns on for less than a second and turns off? its like it doesnt have enough power to power up a sempron but enought power to power up an althon 64. HELP!!

Socket 754
Amd Althon 64 2.01 ghz 3200+
Amd Sempron 64 1.8ghz 3000
kingston overclocked 512
ddr3700
Western 110gb
G-force 6600gt
600 watt power supply

someone help !!
 08/02/2006 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

try it without overclocked ram.

it could me a memory controller issue

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 08/05/2006 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Dont forget to reset your cmos when you change your CPU

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 08/05/2006 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrahunter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/02/2006

Well i reseted my bios before putting in the cpu, i never tried it without my overclocked memory. anything else i should know about it not working?
 08/05/2006 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: mrahunter i never tried it without my overclocked memory.

why not?
quote:

Originally posted by: mrahunter anything else i should know about it not working?

yeah.
i think PEBMAC.

sorry.. forgot the link http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pebmac

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 08/07/2006 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrahunter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/02/2006

i tried it without my overclocked memory and i used regular ddr and it still wouldnt fully power up
 08/09/2006 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shroomie
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2006

So you were having problems with your Athlon, and now the Sempron won't boot? I think the brand/model of your motherboard, and perhaps the manufacturer of your power supply would help. If you have access to another s754 mobo, try both chips in that.

-------------------------
AXDL2600+, 11x202 @ 1.6v OCCT stable | EPoX 8RDA3I+ Pro | 1x512 MB Samsung TCB3 2.5-3-3-9 | Sapphire Radeon x1600Pro/256 MB | WD1600JB IDE | Enermax 420w | Ultra Aluminus

sA+ - Getting the most from older hardware
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information