AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Memory problem?!?!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2006 11:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2006 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zxue
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/01/2006

Hi any1 facing this problem? when one 512mb DDR in used, the speed detected is 400mhz
howvever when 2 x 512 DDR stick is used, the speed degraded to 333mhz.

Why isit so??

i am using
Asus K8N BIOS ver 1.011
semp 2800
Corsair VS512MB400 x 2.

FYI i can see that the chipset used on the 2 DDR ram are different.

one is 32M8BDB / PS1300527
the other is 32M8BDBG / PS1100616

HOW CAN I GET BOTH TO RUN 200mhZ at the sametime without any problem... (eg my CS:source is unable to run. it givs mem error, however i m able to login to steam though)).
 05/02/2006 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kritical
Senior Member

Posts: 244
Joined: 10/06/2005

If the speed on the ram sticks Vary from each other, it will run at the slowest speed of the ram u have installed, so if one stick of ddr400 is installed and another one of ddr333 it will run both sticks at 333.

if you get an error whilst trying to launch Cs:source saying sumthing or another about ur memory. that is caused due to lack of sufficient drivers for ur hardware. go to device manager and install the drivers for everything even ur usb, and that should resolve ur problem.
 05/03/2006 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zxue
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: kritical
If the speed on the ram sticks Vary from each other, it will run at the slowest speed of the ram u have installed, so if one stick of ddr400 is installed and another one of ddr333 it will run both sticks at 333.

if you get an error whilst trying to launch Cs:source saying sumthing or another about ur memory. that is caused due to lack of sufficient drivers for ur hardware. go to device manager and install the drivers for everything even ur usb, and that should resolve ur problem.



Thanks for your advice.

1) I have verified using the cpuZ software and the BIOS (set to auto - one stick inserted). both stick showing 400mhz.

2) i have check the device driver.. no update required.

It will only appear when i insert the 2 sticks together onto the m/b.

BTW this is what i found when i set to Auto detect on the BIOS.
current stick - 32M8BDB / PS1300527 --- mem clk 2.5-3-3-8
New stick- 32M8BDBG / PS1100616 --- mem clk 2.5-3-3-7

FYI -- I have tried updating to the latest BIOS - v1.011, still the same problem.


 05/05/2006 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zxue
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/01/2006

Hi all thanks for the advice..

finally i got it to work.. but have to forgo the 400mhz and stick with 333mhz..
sempron only have 1 mem controller. [content edited]...

i forgot to set one of the timing.
now its,
2-3-3-7-1


Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information