AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Sempron 2800+ (2.0) says it's a 1900+ (1.6)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/28/2006 03:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/28/2006 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aaroniusa
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/22/2006

So I got a new 2800+ (2.0). My first motherboard told me it was a 1900+ (1.2). Come to find out my motherboard was not compatible with a higher FSB speed and would not cooperated with my new cpu. I got a new motherboard and switch my CPU clock from 133 to 200 and now my monitor won't turn on. It acts like it's going through the startup but doesn't. My harddrive light stays on like it's working and doesn't turn off. It checks my disk drives too. My monitor just doesn't switch on and I can't see anything to reverse my settings.

My RAM is Kingston DDR333

My motherboard is Epox via kt880

 05/28/2006 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

1/ Clear the CMOS

2/Set the speed to 166.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/29/2006 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aaroniusa
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/22/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
1/ Clear the CMOS

2/Set the speed to 166.




How do I clear the CMOS? remember, my monitor won't work.

 05/29/2006 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

There is jumper on your motherboard that is used to clear your cmos.

Unplug the power and then move the jumper to the reset position for 30 seconds or so, then put it back into the original location.

Then plug in a boot up as normal

The details should be in your motherboard manual
 05/29/2006 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

if you don't know what jumper to close, then pull the mobo battery for 1 minute!

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information