AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: chaintech znf-150 and sempron 3100+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/12/2006 11:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/12/2006 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
athanase1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/12/2006

I'm new,so I hope not to do anything wrong here.
The problem I have goes like this:
I had an old chaintech znf-150 zenith 754 motherboard that was just gathering dust,so when my nephew said he wanted a new computer,but didn't want to spend too much money on it,I suggested that we put a 754 sempron 3100+ in the above mentioned MB,thinking oh too naively that since it was a 754 mb it would play the Sempron just fine.To my dismay , although it boots just fine , and it even installed WinXP SP2GR o.k.,thats about all it dies.In the bios the cpu is recognized as an FX8-FU cpu, whatever that is,and although I have installed a single 512MB DOUBLE SIDED 333MHZ TWINMOS PC-2700 (CL 2.5),it registers only as a 256mb stick.I have installed the latest bios,but nothing changed.So here comes the question;does the above mb support Sempron cpu's and how?What an I doing wrong?The computer configuration is:
mb: chaintech znf-150 zenith 754 w/3-15-2004 bios
cpu: AMD SEMPRON 3100+ socket 754
memory: 512MB DOUBLE SIDED 333MHZ TWINMOS PC-2700 (CL 2.5)
gpu: albatron nvidia 6800gt 256mb ddr3 agp8
dvdrw:lg 2164
o/s: WinXP SP2 Greek
 07/12/2006 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

Don't know if this would fix your problem but that system requires PC3200 or higher ram.

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 07/12/2006 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
athanase1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/12/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Elite_Athlon
Don't know if this would fix your problem but that system requires PC3200 or higher ram.



Thanks for the info,I have a 256mb twinmos pc3200 (cl2.5) hanging around.I'll change it a.s.a.p. and post the results.
 07/12/2006 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
athanase1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/12/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: athanase1
Thanks for the info,I have a 256mb twinmos pc3200 (cl2.5) hanging around.I'll change it a.s.a.p. and post the results.


Also found a 512mb ddr400 transcend module. Put it in and on post screen I get the following:

ZNF3-150 03/15/2004

main processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 FX-F8 Processor
cpu clock: 1800MHz
memory testing: 262144k OK
memory frequency is: 333 MHz Tcl: unknown Trcd: 5 Tras: 12 Trp: 4
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information