AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Won't Post
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/04/2006 02:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/04/2006 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Just put a Sempron2800+ into my K7N2Delta2 M/board along with 1Gig Corsair Ram and Maxtor 120G SATA.

When I first put it in it said I hadan Athlon somthing or other at 1.2Ghz.(does this mean that Semprons are overclocked Athlons)? Default settings were 100x12. Changed fsb to 166 and there was the sempron.

Problem now is I was messing with fsb and multipliers (like you do) /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' /> Now it wont even post so cant get to bios to reset. Is this a time to clear the cmos with the jumpers, or do I have to unplug the cpu.

Thanks in advance and hope you all had a good new year.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/04/2006 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(Toastmyboard @ Jan 4 2006, 08:46 AM)Just put a Sempron2800+ into my K7N2Delta2 M/board along with 1Gig Corsair Ram and Maxtor 120G SATA.

When I first put it in it said I hadan Athlon somthing or other at 1.2Ghz.(does this mean that Semprons are overclocked Athlons)?  Default settings were 100x12.  Changed fsb to 166 and there was the sempron.

Problem now is I was messing with fsb and multipliers (like you do) /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' /> Now it wont even post so cant get to bios to reset. Is this a time to clear the cmos with the jumpers, or do I have to unplug the cpu.

Thanks in advance and hope you all had a good new year.

Just clear the cmos, it should put the settings back to 12x100, and then change them back to 166.

You shouldn't mess with "fsb and multipliers like you do" if you don't know what you're doing !

First of all, the multiplier is locked in the sempron, so you can't change it.
Second, you can't just throw in an fsb value like 185 or 200 and expect everyhting to work, you should do so with small increments, and test everyhting every step of the way. They are other things to take into consideration, like the board, the ram, ram timings, vcore, pci/agp...

So I'd suggest you do some homework and you read some guides about overclocking before messing around. If you do it randomly, you risk damaging something and get your data corrupted (among other risks)

Another thing you should know, your system's OC potential is handicaped with that 12x multiplier, it's a high value for OC, and you can't change it

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/04/2006 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Thanks for that. Will be more carefull in future.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/04/2006 05:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Just cleared the cmos as per the instructions,and nothing, still no post.

Once the jumper has been changed do i power up turn off then put back to original position? (I haven't yet before you ask).

This is how the instructions word it.

You can clear cmos by shorting 2-3 pin while the system is off. Then return to 1-2 pin position. Avoid clearing cmos while the system is on; it will damage the main board.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/04/2006 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(Toastmyboard @ Jan 4 2006, 11:33 AM)Just cleared the cmos as per the instructions,and nothing, still no post.

Once the jumper has been changed do i power up turn off then put back to original position? (I haven't yet before you ask).

This is how the instructions word it.

You can clear cmos by shorting 2-3 pin while the system is off.  Then return to 1-2 pin position.  Avoid clearing cmos while the system is on; it will damage the main board.

Try removing the cmos battery for 2 mins (5 just to be sure).
If it still doesn't work, you may want to look at your componants, you may have damaged one.
What fsb/multiplier settings did you try ?
What ram do you have ?
What PSU ?
Did you lock AGP/PCI before messing around ?

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/04/2006 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Battery out, will see what happens.

Psu is 300w certified.
1Gig Corsair RAM PC3200
Locked AGP
Tried 11.5x200

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/04/2006 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(Toastmyboard @ Jan 4 2006, 12:11 PM)Battery out, will see what happens.

Psu is 300w certified.
1Gig Corsair RAM  PC3200
Locked AGP
Tried 11.5x200

Ok... The only reason I see right now is the bios sticking to the settings.
Does everything light up when you turn it on, motherboard led, cpu fan and everyhting ?

Setting the multi at 11.5 won't have changed it, it would've kept it at 12
So basically you went from 12x166 to 12x200, from 2000 to 2400MHz at once... No wonder your system couldn't handle it /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/04/2006 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Hard drive powers up.
All fans inc cpu fan are running.
Mouse and keyboard are on.
Cant see a motherboard led.
The only thing that doesn't seem to want to come on from standby is the monitor.

Could this meen that its the graphics card thats fried.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/04/2006 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

Not necessarily... but it's a possibility. How did you lock AGP/PCI ?
I guess removing the batery didn't work, right ?

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/04/2006 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Right didn't work.

Options for AGP in bios are default and manual. When in manual can be set from 66 to 120. I left it at 66 cos I know that in default it changes according to other changes you might make.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/07/2006 05:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Did you unplug the PC from the mains before removing the battery/clearing the CMOS?




-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/07/2006 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Sorry for the delay. Didn't unplug but switched off psu.

As an update, I put in my athlon xp2200+ (the cpu i originally bought the new board for) and it defaulted to 100fsb. Put it up to 133 and all is well. Everything is recognised as it should be according to everest. The only thing is the xp2200+ is locked, I can only get 1Khz on the fsb before it hangs at windows load screen.

Problem 1, When I put the sempron back in the new board still no post, even if I reset the cmos again. Thought I'd blown the cpu so I put it in my old board. Ther in lies;

Problem 2. The sempron works but the old board seems to be locked at 133 fsb, which with the 12.5 multiplyer equates to it being recognised as an athlon 1600.

There is nothing in the old board bios to enable me to change the fsb,(the reason I wanted the new board in the first place).

Looking at the board there are two pins that are jumperless. I don't have a manual, but could these change the fsb cos i've heard that some boards work that way.

This is the board name and id from everest

Name MSI K7MPro(MS-6340M)/K7TMPro(MS-6340)
ID 10/03/2002-8365-686B-6A6LMM49C-00

Sorry for the essay /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/10/2006 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

Yes , some boards work that way, you have to set the jumper according to the fsb. You should check the manual to see if those are the correct pins.

However, the PC should boot even if the jumper is set wrong, let's say at 100, and since you got it to boot before, I don't think it's he problem


-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/11/2006 03:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Sorry, don't have manual for this board(this is my old board), and still waiting for msi to get back to me.

This board was and still is booting but at 133fsb the problem is the sempron wants 166.

Thats why I put the board name and ID up in case anyone out there could tell me about it and if there is a way to change the fsb.

Thanks

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/11/2006 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

well find you motherboard here http://www.msi.com.tw/program/.../mai...7&NAME=Archives' ">http://www.msi.com.tw/program/...&CHIP=17&NAME=Archives
and download the manual

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/11/2006 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Thanks for that. I had been there but couldn't find my model /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

The two there that match( the numbers anyway) do not look like my board but more importantly according to the kind of cpu it will support, the athlon xp2200+ that came in the system is not supported let alone the sempron i'm trying to put in there.

Could everest be reading things wrong. The only thing that is right is that its a micro atx board.

Confused /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/11/2006 05:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

This is getting a bit confusing for me as well.

Can you list each of the two systems and put them in your sig. Have you managed to fire up the Nforce2 board with the sempron 2800? The sempron's multiplier is locked at x12. Don't try to change it.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/11/2006 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Sorry, some gloit pulled the plug on the wireless access point.

The N2 board still will not post with the sempron(not since the start of all this anyway).

Hope you get enough from the specs.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/11/2006 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

And I take it the Nforce2 board works fine with the xp2200. Do you know whether the xp2200 is locked or not?

The sempron should work on this board. Make sure the psu is unplugged when you clear the CMOS. Follow the instructions in the manual.

Can you give the AMPS spec for the 500w psu? In particular the +12V rail. There's a sticker on the power supply.

Run the GPU at stock for the time being.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/11/2006 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Yes the 2200 is locked /mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif' /> .

The Sempron did work in the N2 board until my overenthusiastic tweeking caused it to stop working. That was why I put it in the old setup to see if I'd blown the cpu.

Not with the pc right now so will post the amps later.

I would like to get the sempron in the new pc but any ideas about the old board and changing the fsb settings on that?

Thanks

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information