AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading to new m/b and Sempron 3000+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/15/2006 02:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2006 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ben21
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/15/2006

Hi everyone,

I've just received some new components for an upgrade. I'm replacing the old motherboard, CPU and graphics card and adding some more memory. The parts being replaced are:

Elite K7S6A
Athlon XP 1800+
nVidia GeForce FX5200 128Mb

being replaced with:

Gigabyte K8N-S
Sempron 64-bit 3000+ (754)
Powercolor ATi Radeon X700 256MB AGP

and I'm also adding a stick of 512MB Corsair ValueSelect PC3200 DDR RAM, identical to the stick I already have.

The question I have is, once I've replaced all those components will I need to format my primary HDD and reinstall everything, or should the system boot OK with the new hardware but leaving all the old drivers redundant? And will I notice a performance increase over the old system?

If it helps, the rest of the system is:
Hiper HPU-4S425 425W PSU
Maxtor Diamondmax +8 40GB primary and +9 80GB secondary HDDs
Lite-On DVD-Rw and LG CD-Rw/DVD-ROM
BT Voyager Wireless-LAN PCI card
Acer AL1916W widescreen 19" TFT
think that's all the important stuff /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Thanks for any help anyone can offer.
 01/15/2006 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Since you are upgrading every main component yes you need to reformat the hard drive and reinstall. Pretty much I doubt XP would even boot with the new hardware, as you changed your main chipset, the IDE drivers, etc.

And yes you will notice a performance increase.
 01/16/2006 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
felixforever
Senior Member

Posts: 981
Joined: 12/01/2005

i have had success loading windows Xp on my old pentium 3 when i switch'd motherboards by doing a windows repair... now when i went from my crappy biostar to my dfi infinity board i tryd to do a windows repair and repair just froze up over and over. i just said [content edited] with it and reformated and reinstalled. so sometimes repair works sometimes it dosent

-------------------------
Opteron 165 CCBBE, DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 Ati, Sapphire X1900Gt

I dont know whats worse, the Fanboys, the Flamewars or the DRM paranoia
 01/18/2006 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

It might boot, with a repair or some other trick, but chances are it won't be stable, and certainly not a clean install.
And here, there's just too much change (motherboard, socket, cpu, cpu core, cpu instructions, 32->64bit, chipset...)

A new install is the way to go

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information