AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 3200+ socket 939 , board ABAE-LE
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/25/2007 03:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/25/2007 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mike2012
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 02/25/2007

I have looked high and loe to find the correct speeds of my Sempron 3200+ that is on a Asustech ABAE-LE board , all the info. i get is that it is 1.80 gigabyt, and no stepping info , also wondering if overclocking is a good idea for these two componets !!!! any help would by very thankful.......
 02/25/2007 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: mike2012
I have looked high and loe to find the correct speeds of my Sempron 3200+ that is on a Asustech ABAE-LE board , all the info. i get is that it is 1.80 gigabyt, and no stepping info , also wondering if overclocking is a good idea for these two componets !!!! any help would by very thankful.......


Whats the opn No. on your cpu the one that starts sda3200******

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
 02/25/2007 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mike2012
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 02/25/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: jack1314
Whats the opn No. on your cpu the one that starts sda3200******



Okay here we go : I bought this rig in summer 05/it came stock with(windows xp home/hp software/ its a compaq presario sr1703wm /80gig harddrive/cd-cdrw/256 mem with 4gig capabilities/ati radeon express 200 series graphics/amd sempro™3200+1800(1.80gig/128k prim/256 secondary memory caches(motherboard is a asustek/ abae-le /amberine (m) 1.03/bus clock 200 meg(bios is phoenix tech ltd v3.13( now for what has happened since i got this rig?/i had to refomat 6mnts for system became unstable(no reason given /then 3 mnths because of blue screen& fatal system errors?/so ireformated to xp pro full version/i lost hp software !!! what a loss for i havent had aprob. since!!!/i have also added a( lg dvd burner)2 memory stick a (256 ultra & a 512 ultra /did the basic 25 reg hacks /added a case fan/ now i'm waiting on bios updates from phoenix / nmow im at a loss for i can not get any more info on this rig!!!, been trying to get motherboard info /cpu info/ all info that i can but have hit a wall!!!!any help would be appreicated!!!
 02/25/2007 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

Hi Mike, Dont know where your last post went but here is alink to your mobo info.. aha its back again
motherboard info

Links to the different Sempron64 3200+

3200+ 1

3200+ 2

3200+ 3

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
 02/25/2007 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mike2012
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 02/25/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: jack1314
Hi Mike, Dont know where your last post went but here is alink to your mobo info.. aha its back again
motherboard info

Links to the different Sempron64 3200+

3200+ 1

3200+ 2

3200+ 3



okay , iwant to thank you for this info on the motherboard , now another question,how do i tell wich cpu i have and is over clocking it a good idea/ and do you know what all i can do to inprove its performance ?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information