AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2 sticks 2 much
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2007 05:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2007 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blacktongue
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2007

Hi:

I just built my own computer with the following:
DFI-c51g-ml mobo ;on board video ;
sempron 3000+ pga 754 1.8ghz cpu
2 sticks ov kingston value ram 512mb 400
win xp
usb dvd drive

everything works but....

This is my second new mother board with the same problem...the other was abit

either stick of ram works in any slot but neither mobo would get me to the bios screen if both sticks were in their slots....

I am running fine with 512 but I cannot get 1024 to work... I have flashed the bios on both boards with no difference...
I see a lot of memory problems but not specifically this one...
I do not know how to change the speeds so I have not tried any setting in the bios

Thanks, RB
 01/06/2007 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Blacktongue
Hi:

I just built my own computer with the following:
DFI-c51g-ml mobo ;on board video ;
sempron 3000+ pga 754 1.8ghz cpu
2 sticks ov kingston value ram 512mb 400
win xp
usb dvd drive

everything works but....

This is my second new mother board with the same problem...the other was abit

either stick of ram works in any slot but neither mobo would get me to the bios screen if both sticks were in their slots....

I am running fine with 512 but I cannot get 1024 to work... I have flashed the bios on both boards with no difference...
I see a lot of memory problems but not specifically this one...
I do not know how to change the speeds so I have not tried any setting in the bios

Thanks, RB



Try 4 sticks @ DDR333 instead of DDR400. Some boards require you to reduce down.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/06/2007 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

as the problem continues after replacing the mobo, i guess this is ram issue.. try another pair (borrow from u friends) if possible and see if it works..

-------------------------
 01/06/2007 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blacktongue
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2007

just to update...here is the info I get from cpu-z

should the memory be running at 200mhz???what can I do to change it?



Number of processors 1
Number of cores 1 per processor
Number of threads 1 (max 1) per processor
Name AMD Sempron 3000+
Code Name Palermo
Specification AMD Sempron™ Processor 3000+
Package Socket 754
Family/Model/Stepping F.C.2
Extended Family/Model F.2C
Brand ID 38
Core Stepping DH-E6
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 1799.1 MHz
Multiplier x Bus speed 9.0 x 199.9 MHz
HT Link speed 799.6 MHz
Stock frequency 1800 MHz
Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 128 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size

Chipset & Memory

Northbridge NVIDIA GeForce 6100 rev. A2
Southbridge NVIDIA nForce 410/430 MCP rev. A2
Memory Type DDR
Memory Size 512 MBytes
Memory Frequency 199.9 MHz (CPU/9)
CAS# Latency (tCL) 3.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# (tRDC) 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 3 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 8 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 11 clocks
DRAM Idle Timer 16 clocks
Command Rate 1T

System

System Manufacturer
System Name
System S/N
Mainboard Vendor
Mainboard Model C51G-51G
BIOS Vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS Version 6.00 PG
BIOS Date 02/20/2006

Memory SPD

Module 1 DDR, PC3200 (200 MHz), 512 MBytes, Kingston

Software

Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX Version 9.0c

 01/06/2007 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown should the memory be running at 200mhz???

yes it should, its ddr pc3200..

-------------------------
 01/07/2007 03:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Kingston sources its chips from many different suppliers. If it's not a pair of identical modules, they may be incompatible.

Also get the AMPS values for the +12, +5 and +3.3V rails of the power supply unit. You find them on the label inside the case.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/14/2007 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blacktongue
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
Kingston sources its chips from many different suppliers. If it's not a pair of identical modules, they may be incompatible.

Also get the AMPS values for the +12, +5 and +3.3V rails of the power supply unit. You find them on the label inside the case.


Bogey:

The ranges found on the antec 350 watt power supply are as follows:
+12v = 1-15A
+3.3V = 5-22A
+5V = .5-21A

the mother board is DFI C51G-ML ; I am using the onboard video and sound; no agp or pci card;
maxtor 200 hd and usb dvd drive

I ran memtest86+ with the following results:
Both sticks tested out without errors in the first slot(with the second slot empty)...at least for the 3-4 hours I let it run.

In the second slot( with the first slot empty) I have plenty of errors on test #5 (and onone pass some errors on test #6). It only took the first pass to show these errors.

Does this sound like the board or the sempron 3000+ cpu?
This is the secord board... The first was an ABIT and I sent it back after it wouldnt take two sticks at a time.
Makes me think its the sempron.

besides the origianl failure to boot with both sticks in... I am getting random boots with memory in the second slot(first slot empty) ....no random boots yet when the memory is in slot 1

What's the expert opinion?

Thanks, RB
 01/15/2007 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The power supply may be enough for 512 MB, but not 1024MB. It's a possibility. Can you borrow a decent brand psu (Antecs are usually ok) with a bit more power? Those amps values are generally quite low. I would eliminate that from the list of suspects before going any further. The processor is probably fine.

Have you tested the second slot on its own with each of the modules? Have you looked at the numbers on each of the modules' chips to see if they're the same?





-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/15/2007 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blacktongue
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2007

I will see if I can locate another power supply but I did try each module in the second slot with the first slot empty... and the errors showed up... that does not seam to indicate it was the ps.......

Thanks for responding.. rB



quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
The power supply may be enough for 512 MB, but not 1024MB. It's a possibility. Can you borrow a decent brand psu (Antecs are usually ok) with a bit more power? Those amps values are generally quite low. I would eliminate that from the list of suspects before going any further. The processor is probably fine.

Have you tested the second slot on its own with each of the modules? Have you looked at the numbers on each of the modules' chips to see if they're the same?


Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information