AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP Does not show the processor model in MY PC PROPERTIES
Topic Summary: How do I show processor´s model to my costumers?
Created On: 11/10/2007 10:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/10/2007 10:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rjordan05
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/10/2007

Today I installed an AMD Sempron LE 1100 AM2 processor on a Gigabyte S Series Motherboard. I´m a OEM, and it´s the first time that when I check for MY PC Properties, it shows AMD PROCESSOR MODEL UNKNOWN... I´m astonished because the same happens after running the AMD CPU Info tool. How do I fix this issue before selling this computer?

-------------------------
Let us know your vision... improvement comes along with us!!
 11/12/2007 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Did you update the BIOS ?

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/12/2007 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rivenought
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2007

I agree with Overmind in the need to make sure you have updated your BIOS. I may be wrong, but the Sempron LE still runs normally, but the BIOS does not display correctly.

When I was building my newest system, I looked at the LE chips, but not knowing much about them, I settled for the regular Sempron. I think these LE chips are fairly recent additions to the AMD line.

-------------------------
My system: openSUSE 10.3 (64-bit) / KDE 3.5.8 running on an MSI K9VGM-V (integrated VIA Chrome9 K8M890 graphics) with an AMD AM2 Sempron64 3000+ CPU and 2 GB of Kingston KVR667D2N5 RAM.
 11/13/2007 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Yes, they are quite new compared to the standard semprons.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/19/2007 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rjordan05
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/10/2007

Thanx guys!! ASAP I´ll update the BIOS and I´ll let you know what happened with this issue...

-------------------------
Let us know your vision... improvement comes along with us!!
 11/20/2007 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Ok; make sure you back-up the current one before you do.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/25/2007 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tamohg
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 11/18/2007

i have the same problem too.. do i need to update my bios too?? it works properly right now without updating my bios.. what will be the difference if i update my bios? about the sempron LE chips all i know is the LE chips has a higher speed with 1.91 and has a 256 cache and the amd sempron 3000 and 3200 are running with the speed of 1.8 128 cache.. as i noticed from the box of these two processors
 11/25/2007 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Originally posted by: tamohg

i have the same problem too.. do i need to update my bios too?? it works properly right now without updating my bios.. what will be the difference if i update my bios? about the sempron LE chips all i know is the LE chips has a higher speed with 1.91 and has a 256 cache and the amd sempron 3000 and 3200 are running with the speed of 1.8 128 cache.. as i noticed from the box of these two processors



it'll identify your cpu on post, most likely the only difference you'll notice if everything else is working fine right now.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information