AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2800+ trouble
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/02/2008 12:15 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/02/2008 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mst1990
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/02/2008

hey i bought a sempron 2800+ socket a and when i've put it into my computer it comes up with unknown processor and its running a 1.21Ghz. it previously had an athlon 2000+ plus in it and don't know whats wrong with this one.
 07/02/2008 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Welcome to the forums.

Please all of your system components.


It is quite common for a new processor to come up at the wrong speed after installing a different processor into your current setup.

Also, you bios may not recognize a Sempron due to the bios not having the ID of that processor included when the bios was compiled.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/02/2008 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mst1990
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/02/2008

hey sorry

its a time computers KM266-8235 motherboard
Socket A sempron 2800+
2x512mb ddr ram
80gb seagate harddrive
nvadia 6600 128mb graphics card

hope thats fine
 07/02/2008 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Okay so now we know it has the VIA KM266-8235 Chipset.

That chipset only supports the 200 / 266 FSB socket A processors, the Sempron 2800+ is a 333 bus processor.

Your processor appears to be running at 12 x 100MHz (200 DDR)

The best you could do would be to set the bus speed to 133/266 if available in the bios or by jumpers.

You would essentially end up running the processor at 12 x 133MHz ~ 1600 MHz, where your motherboard may recognize it as an AMD Athlon MP 1900+

Give it a try and see if it works.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/19/2008 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ganesh2008
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/19/2008

no diplay
 07/19/2008 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ganesh2008
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/19/2008

no display
 07/19/2008 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ganesh2008
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/19/2008

i have amd sempron 2800+ processor while i fix the processor in the board there is no display how can i claim warranty
 10/17/2008 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arwerk
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/17/2008

Hijacking this thread for some help, hope it's ok.

So, I was planning on buying a new game (warhammer online) and I did a test at a site called "can you run it". Now, the test gave my system a pass but the requirement processorwise is a pentium something and 2.5ghz whilst I have a sempron 2800+. From what I've read my processor only has a capacity equal to 1.6ghz. Did the test show wrong or is the sempron 2800+ equivalent to a pentiums 2.5ghz capacity?

I'd really appreciate all the help I can get. Trying to figure out what I should upgrade. Maybe it's worth mentioning that my motherboard is an ASUS M2N-MX. I don't know what other numbers are important but the rest that's writen on the box is " nForce410+Geforce 6100, Socket.AM2, m-ATX. GbLAN, DDR2, PCI-Ex16".

I only have one gig of ram and I'm thinking of upgrading it but want to be sure that my processor isn't too weak first.

Thanks in advance for the tips and help!
 03/17/2009 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Automatic
Junior Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 03/06/2009

hi arwerk. Not sure if you found a resolution to your problem but if you havent already searched the forum for any similar problems this is your first step. If nothing matches your queries then you should create a new post. Your much better off getting help and a response this way.

-------------------------
Computer Help & Repair
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information