AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: JPanel plugs. . .
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/07/2003 12:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/07/2003 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndrewMacEwen
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/07/2003

in a long string of related problems i need to hook my old tbird motherboard back up so i can figure out what is wrong with my hard drives and fix it before i can get the newer mother board and processor installed. briefly;

Recieved new MB and CPU
Installed CPU into MP
Removed old MB and old CPU
Installed new MB
plugged everything in
turned machine on and got a drive error message. Drives are plugged in properly, everything seems to work, but the machine wont even start safe mode.

removed new MB and CPU.
Re-installed old MB and CPU

Now. . .cant seem to get the plugs put in the right spots in the jpanel and i cant mind my motherboard manuel (i bought this things 2 years ago afterall)

anyone have any ideas?
 11/07/2003 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

Do you have the model of your motherboard? What is a jpanel?

Thanx

EDIT : Ok, found out what a Jpanel is JPANEL' ">http://www.asus.com/products/mb/mb_accessories.htm 6th entry

Seems like it's from Asus.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information