AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: dual opteron board in Australia
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2005 03:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2005 03:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

But I am looking to buy a dual opteron board based on the nforce 4.

eg dual CPU, supporitng dual core 8 dimms (4 per cpu, maybe 4+2)

PCI-expess, prefer dual (sli) maily because I want extra PCI-ex slots for later upgrades, and I will probably ever use 1 pci-ex slot for graphics.


so I just need to source a board in Oz

k8we is the front runner so far $735 (aud) pcmart.
but I would like to see If I can find someone who sells Iwill boards in Australia, as they seem to make nice dual opty boards as well.

Anyone know anybody who sells Iwill stuff in Australia?

I have my old aopen full tower case which should allow a full size mobo...eg k8we
and I already have a antec eps 550 wat 24pin PSU as well

I do like a bit of gaming and wil proably have a shot at overclocking it as well, but its stil will be used as a workstation(c++).
/unsure.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='unsure.gif' />

PS will the 8we take normal ddr 400 or does *have* to be registered(feature of nforce 4?)

 08/06/2005 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcho
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/07/2005

Hi Bitey,

you can buy the k8we mb from :

http://www.digicor.com.au/prod...duct...therboard&qc=13' ">http://www.digicor.com.au/prod...on%20Motherboard&qc=13

or

http://www.altech.com.au/produ...Prod...me=Motherboards' ">http://www.altech.com.au/produ...n&catName=Motherboards

I got mine from altech.com.au and the corsiar ram from them too and yes you need registed ram

Perry
 08/06/2005 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Old Camper
Senior Member

Posts: 1741
Joined: 06/13/2004

http://www.cworld.com.au' ">http://www.cworld.com.au sells Tyan motherboards.

That might be of some help for you /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />


Respectfully,

Old Camper
Proud member of the SSAA.


-------------------------
One day, humanity will advance forward and leave behind our humble little world to reach innumerable heights of technology, evolution and civilization, to bring our imaginations into the unsuspecting universe and ourselves... play God.
| Email/MSN: old_camper@hotmail.com | Visit the SSAA | IRC @ #forums.amd.irc on irc.d
 08/09/2005 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

cheers, I'll chase those up
 08/10/2005 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

About the registered ram thing, certain dual opteron boards will allow you to get away with normal ram if you only use one pair. (msi master far 2 is one example)

And then there was some recents noise on the web saying nforce 4 can use unregistered ram.

I wil be using registered ram at some point, but being able to use unregistered ram until I can aford some new ram will allow me to get the board..etc sooner.

I don't think any mobo makers claims there boards support unregistered. But some do work anyway

But without some one confirming a board has worked, I will just save up a bit longer.(I have is corsair xms 3200 sticks spare)
 08/10/2005 03:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Old Camper
Senior Member

Posts: 1741
Joined: 06/13/2004

Well I'm not much of an Opteron person, but I know the nForce4 motherboards for Socket 939 AMD 64 don't require registered RAM.

Even if the motherboard manufacturer of the Opteron board claims it only supports Registered ECC RAM, I guess you can still try unregistered. There might be web reviews out there to answer the question, but I guess the only real way to find out is to try for yourself?


Respectfully,

Old Camper
Proud member of the SSAA.


-------------------------
One day, humanity will advance forward and leave behind our humble little world to reach innumerable heights of technology, evolution and civilization, to bring our imaginations into the unsuspecting universe and ourselves... play God.
| Email/MSN: old_camper@hotmail.com | Visit the SSAA | IRC @ #forums.amd.irc on irc.d
 08/10/2005 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

Since the memory controller is on the processor chip itself, there's nothing the motherboard makers can do to make it use/not use registered ram, I wouldn't think, unless they specifically set out to "fool" the on chip controller. That, they would have to tell everyone about. So, if it's an Opteron board, it'll require registered ram to run. If it's an A64 board, it'll require unregistered ram.

That's the way I understand it, anyway. If I'm wrong, I'd love to hear all about it, with details!!

Good Luck,
Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information