AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Rookie Needs Help with Opteron242 Bios cpu setting
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/27/2005 04:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/27/2005 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scubbadude
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/27/2005

I just purchased an ASUS K8N-DL motherboard, I currently only have one Opteron 242 processor. While browsing the Bios, I came across the CPU Frequency setting (default is 200). This board can go up to 400 FSB. I've searched the ASUS site and can't find this info. Nor can I find it here on AMD website.

I beleive it should be 400Mhz but thought I'd ask for help before frying my cpu.

Thanks
Dan
 10/27/2005 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

The frequency is probably 200 MHz x 8 mulitpler to do along with your DDR400 ( 2 x 200 MHz) RAM. So leave it set to 200 MHz.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/30/2005 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colorofromance
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2005

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 27 2005, 06:12 AM)The frequency is probably 200 MHz x 8 mulitpler to do along with your DDR400 ( 2 x 200 MHz) RAM.  So leave it set to 200 MHz.
[right][snapback]532331[/snapback][/right]



Isn't DDR400 supported by Opteron 246 and above? I thought Opteron 242 can't sue DDR 400 memeroy modules???
 10/30/2005 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(colorofromance @ Oct 30 2005, 03:03 PM)Isn't DDR400 supported by Opteron 246 and above? I thought Opteron 242 can't sue DDR 400 memeroy modules???
[right][snapback]534475[/snapback][/right]


You are wrong, feel free to do a Forum's search for DDR400 /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Example-Result: http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...wtopic=53435&hl=ddr400' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...wtopic=53435&hl=ddr400

@Scubbadude:

That frequency is most probably the Hypertransport frequency. If you increase that value you overclock you CPU. You can test it, if you just increase that value slightly, e.g. to 105 or 110 MHz and then check the CPU frequency in WIndows with a tool like CPU-Z or cbid.
Normally the x42s are running @ 200 x 8 = 1600 Mhz. 210 MHz may result in 1680 Mhz.

byebye

Opteron
 10/31/2005 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scubbadude
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/27/2005

Yeah, it's working great set at 200... and yes after doing some more research, (and heeding the advice of post's here) it's set correctly. And yes DDR400 is supported by the 242... and up.

Thanks for all your replies.!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information