AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Best 2GB or 1GB module for S2895
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/18/2005 07:18 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2005 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(HanShot1st @ Jul 26 2005, 12:28 PM)Whoa, command rate is NOT the same as cas latency.  You are going to get much better performance running 2-x-x-x 2T than 3-x-x-x 1T.  The tests have been done to show that 1T and 2T are not that much different in performance.
How much is "much ? There is hardly a difference between CL2 and CL3 either, maximum can be with Quake3 where you may get a 50fps difference, 450fps vs 500fps fps ...
Difference between 1T and 2 T is 3-25%:

http://rapidshare.de/files/289...L_ON...esults.pdf.html' ">http://rapidshare.de/files/289...vs_2T_Results.pdf.html

the 25% is an exception, overall you can anticipate an performance difference between 3%-5%. The same range is valid for CL2 vs. CL3.

The memory is nice for non-server S940 Systems where you may need only 1 GB RAM, but if you need more than just plain monster hunting, e.g. a real server/workstation and more capacity, single rank 1GB RAMs are the best choice.

Besides, there are no overclocking options in Server boards. So not more than 2,6V vdimm and not more than 200MHz mem clock, that's it.

ciao

Opteron

 07/28/2005 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djmorgan
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 07/08/2005

I thought I should add this for the original poster:

As noted above I've got 4GB of the Kingston 1GB, single rank modules. Since I can't change the memory settings on my motherboard I've nothing to add about overclocking this particular memory.

The Kingston works great and shows up at the rated speed in the bios. Highly recommended. I've tried it both with 2GB per processor and 4GB all on one and both options work fine, leading me to believe that there are no problems due to the number of ranks using this memory, just as Kingston specified.

I should point out though that the 32 bit versions of windows will not see around 1GB of the memory and there is no way around this. Be forewarned! The PCI bus uses the top 1GB (roughly) of the 4GB space. Ignore all references to /PAE and /3GB as they will not help. The actual amount of space that is lost will vary depending on the video card and other specifics. Cheaper video cards with less memory will probably free more system memory. Consider the missing memory a down payment on Win x64 performance and accept it.

For windows x64 ---> the free version I have will indeed see all 4GB -- IF (capital I, capital F) the motherboard is set to remap memory around the PCI "hole" or the gigabyte above 3GB. One problem with this though is that it appears with my memory board that it is remapping an entire bank of memory -- 2GB. There will NOT be 4 contiguous gigabytes of memory which is what many 32bit programs expect to find if they are to function using over 2GB of memory. The memory map appears to be, at least on my setup is 0-2GB RAM, 2-3GB nothing, 3-4GB PCI, 4-6GB RAM. This is great so long as programs don't require CONTIGUOUS memory over 2GB. Photoshop CS (1), for example, doesn't see anything over 2GB of memory.

Consider yourself warned... and good luck!
Doug
 07/31/2005 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Starage
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

QUOTE(HanShot1st @ Jul 25 2005, 01:43 PM)FYI, finding registered ram with the kind of spec you want is next to impossible.  You are almost always stuck with CasLat of 3 with 1gig or 2 gig sticks. 

Here is what I have done.  I have 4x512 sticks (two on order) of Corsair CMX512re-3500llpt.  This is simply the best reg. ddr you can get ATM.  Downside is obviously that only 512mb dual sided modules are available.  But, and it's a big but, these sticks run 2-3-2-6 @ 417mhz+ with 2.6v.  Simply the fastest registered ram you're gonna find. 

My two current sticks have no problem running 2-2-2-6 with 2.8v.  When I drop in the other two stick, the only performance hit I will take is going from 1t to 2t command rate.

  I found the 1024kit of two matched CMX512re-3500llpt sticks for 289$, single sticks are over 200 a piece.

  Expensive ram...
[right][snapback]468108[/snapback][/right]


What corsair makes pc3500 reg ram.
I could only find pc3200 ram from corsair and ocz has long dropped the 3500 reg ram.

I run 2 sets of 1024re-3200LLPT on my sk8v

timings are 2.3.2.6


-------------------------
Asus K8N-DL
Dual Opteron 275
Four 512 Corsair XMS Twinx Registered ECC PC3200
Ati X1900 AIW
Corsair 620W
 08/05/2005 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HanShot1st
Member

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/05/2005

QUOTE(Starage @ Jul 30 2005, 08:40 PM)What corsair makes pc3500 reg ram.
I could only find pc3200 ram from corsair and ocz has long dropped the 3500 reg ram.

I run 2 sets of 1024re-3200LLPT on my sk8v

timings are 2.3.2.6
[right][snapback]471805[/snapback][/right]



CMX512RE-3500LLPT

I just got my other set yesterday and lo and behold I am running 4x512 @ 1T command rate!!!! Coundn't believe it myself at first. 13x217 @ 2-3-2-6

My first pair would run 2-2-2-6 with 2.8v, but with all four sticks I can only get 2-3-2-6. But I got them running 1T! Before everyone calls BS on me here, follow the link, i've done some testing already. My posts are DrCrawn's posts.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...showthread.php?t=70780' ">http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...showthread.php?t=70780
 08/06/2005 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
najames
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/03/2005

This is a great thread!! I got a Tyan S2882-D and 246s from the AMD Tour in Tampa, June. I put them aside for a while and recently started researching for RAM. It has been driving me nuts.

I found the Kingston info mentioned here, ALL memory companies should list it like Kingston. I had a hard time finding them Newegg had 2x512MB in stock not 4. I think it was Computers4sure that said they had 1000 in stock, sounded fishy.

I called Mushkin, 991125&991143 memory is 2 rank, Corsair 2 rank (at least the cheaper stuff I looked at), Patriot was 2 rank on website as I recall, PQI system email also was 2 rank. Finally - Thurs I called Crucial durning lunch and they said they have had a LOT of requests to put rank info on the web and are considering it. They DO have 1 rank in 512MB and 1GB modules, it takes a call to the sales team to get them. If you order directly from the web, you get what ever they feel like sending you. I had to pay tax, total per module was about $85 for 512s not too bad if they are single rank. /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />

I will check the numbers with those Opteron posted above when my RAM comes next week. Thanks.
 08/19/2005 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

Hi all,

just for completeness I got now 4 pieces of the Micron memory:
I was lucky, got it at ebay, for ~$400, as typically for Micron their SPD-eprom is programed very well, here is the information:


Manufactorer : Micron
Modell : 18VDDF12872G-40BD3
Typ : 4MB ECC DDR-SDRAM Registered
Speed : PC3200R 3.0-3-3-8
Version : 1.1
Manufacturing date: Saturday, 5th March 2005
clock @ 200MHz : 3.0-3-3-8
clock @ 167MHz : 2.5-3-3-7
clock @ 133MHz : 2.0-2-2-5

I just finished testing them, and they are also running at 240MHz with 3-3-3-8. Some of the speed freaks may be interested in that /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

The only odd thing is, that I cannot find some memory remap / hole function in my bios, so I am limited to 3.6 GB of RAM even while running Win64 /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

byebye

Opteron
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information