AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Simple confusions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2005 05:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/19/2005 05:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InclininWirefree
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/08/2005

hello!

=- Total Buget: $ 350- 400

=- Options:
- CM72SD512RLP-3200 (@ 3-3-3-8) x 4 DIMMs @ approx. $ 390
- CMX512RE-3200LL (@ 2-3-2-6) x 2 DIMMs 2 approx. $ 375

Qs. 1) On a mobo, such as the Asus K8N-DL, that allows CAS Latency adjustments to the tune of 2-2-2-5 as well as DIM voltage options, which of the abve 2 options will provide for better prfrmnce?

Qs. 2) Asus K8N-DL's specs declare System Bus @ 1600/2000 MT/s...If my understanding is correct, that equates to 800/1000 MHz...A PC3200 provides data speeds of 400 MHz...Now, i can c how installing exactly two PC3200 DIMMs adequately supports the System Bus...Wud adding any more DIMMs help? I reckon i am missing a piece of the puzzle here somewhere since there r 6 DIMM slots on the mobo...

I have referred to the DDR Memory Architecture whitepaper on Kingston's website (http://www.kingston.com/newtec..._520DDRWhitepaper.pdf) for an understanding of the above...Interestingly, all figures & understanding of bandwidths & speeds is deviod of the memory size!? So my 3rd and final question is...

Qs. 3) Where, and to what degree, is the 128/256/512/1024 MB storage employed?

a nudge in the right direction to get the ball rollin' wud b gr8ly appreciated...thx.

P.S.: My Asus K8N-DL wud b employing 2 Opteron 246s
 05/19/2005 06:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

although many will debate it... i think you will soon enough find a use for 2 gigs. there are quite a few editing programs that recommend 4 gigs right now.

but what better board than the dl? good choice! potentially 24 gigs!
(4) 512s will be a great start... you will occupy A1, A2, B1, B2, if they all match that is.

have you tried that tweak that forces your system to use physical memory first? if you have a decent amount of ram, your virtual memory will be used less often.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 05/20/2005 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InclininWirefree
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/08/2005

QUOTE(functional-pc @ May 19 2005, 02:17 AM)although many will debate it... i think you will soon enough find a use for 2 gigs. there are quite a few editing programs that recommend 4 gigs right now.

but what better board than the dl? good choice! potentially 24 gigs!
(4) 512s will be a great start... you will occupy A1, A2, B1, B2, if they all match that is.

have you tried that tweak that forces your system to use physical memory first? if you have a decent amount of ram, your virtual memory will be used less often.
[right][snapback]420455[/snapback][/right]


appreciate the response!

so what u r suggesting is the higher latency 2 gig RAM as opposed to the XMS series? hmm...RAM Guy (Corsair's official rep) thinks otherwise...see:

http://www.houseofhelp.com/for...thre...1789#post191789' ">http://www.houseofhelp.com/for...hp?p=191789#post191789

anyways...pls do mention a few lines on the tweak u r referring to...cheers!
 05/20/2005 04:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

QUOTE(InclininWirefree @ May 20 2005, 12:15 AM)appreciate the response!

so what u r suggesting is the higher latency 2 gig RAM as opposed to the XMS series? hmm...RAM Guy (Corsair's official rep) thinks otherwise...see:

http://www.houseofhelp.com/for...thre...1789#post191789' ">http://www.houseofhelp.com/for...hp?p=191789#post191789

anyways...pls do mention a few lines on the tweak u r referring to...cheers!
[right][snapback]421053[/snapback][/right]


try a second opinion.
go to zipzoomfly and in the left resource blocks click on the memory configurator And go to either the crucial or the kingston memory configurator.
and if your talking to a REP.???

what do you think he's going to tell you?
to buy one of his competitors products??

the place i'm sending you is an interactive non human program.
three items to enter then execute your search.



-------------------------
Zonian
 05/20/2005 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

this is copied and pasted from the zipzoomfly kingston memory configurator.

you can go there and do the same thing that i did.






ASUS K8N-DL Motherboard




Part Number Description

KVR400S8R3A/256 256MB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Single Rank x8

KVR400D8R3A/512 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Dual Rank x8

KVR400S4R3A/512 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Single Rank x4

KVR400S8R3A/512 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Single Rank x8

KVR400D4R3A/1G 1GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Dual Rank x4

KVR400D8R3A/1G 1GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Dual Rank x8

VR400D8R3AK2/1G 1GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg Kit Dual Rank x8

R400S4R3A/1G 1GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Single Rank x4

KVR400S4R3AK2/1G 1GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg Kit Single Rank x4 Basket

KVR400D4R3A/2G 2GB 400MHz DDR ECC Reg DIMM Dual Rank x4


Only AMD Opterons 246 and higher support DDR400 memory. This system is limited to only four ranks of memory per CPU.

MODULES MUST BE ORDERED AND INSTALLED IN PAIRS. Kingston offers "K2" kit part numbers for Dual Channel mode.

Mixing x4 and x8 modules is allowed, however not within the same bank. If featured, Chipkill technology is supported with x4 modules only.

System Memory Configuration
Standard Memory: 0MB (Removable)
Maximum Memory: 8GB using 2 CPUs with current Kingston modules
12GB using 2 CPUs and 2GB Single Rank modules
24GB with release of 4GB Single Rank modules
Expansion: 6 Sockets Total
4 Sockets (2 banks of 2) for CPU 0
2 Sockets (1 bank of 2) for CPU 1
CPU & ChipSet: AMD Opteron (SledgeHammer) Nvidia nForce4
Bus Architecture: PCI; PCI Express
Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A

there's more so you can check it out for yourself.






-------------------------
Zonian
 05/20/2005 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InclininWirefree
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/08/2005

zonian,

thx buddy for the info...

i went to the memory configurator early on in the week...unfortunately, being new, my mobo ain't listed in corsair's program yet...thats what led me to RAM Guy...

anyways, u c the choice for me here is not b/w kingston & corsair BUT b/w 2 models of corsair and is where RAM Guy is helping me...

R u in a position to answer my original question:

=- Options:
- Corsair CM72SD512RLP-3200 (@ 3-3-3-8) x 4 DIMMs @ approx. $ 390
- Corsair CMX512RE-3200LL (@ 2-3-2-6) x 2 DIMMs 2 approx. $ 375

Qs. ) On a mobo, such as the Asus K8N-DL, that allows CAS Latency adjustments to the tune of 2-2-2-5 as well as DIM voltage options, which of the abve 2 options will provide for better prfrmnce?

NOTE that the choice is b/w 4 hi-lat dimms n 2 low-lat dimms...

lk fwd...
 05/20/2005 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

the higher latency is just what you will naturally see amongst larger memory sticks... for fun, see what the lowest latency you can find in a 4 gig stick. (and what they cost)
but if you are dead set on running on the lowest settings you can, four matching 512s should do the trick. words of wisdom? settings around 3 are not an evil thing... there are some configs that do ok up near 5. make sure all sticks match... slight revision difference will bugger up your dual channel capabilities... as long as they are matching and are occupying A1, A2, B1 and B2 it will run great. try four of these:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16820146211' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16820146211


-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 06/20/2005 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
suds
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/20/2005

from gamepc.com ' ">http://www.gamepc.com/labs/vie...p?id=asusnf4pro&page=3

Unlike most standard-ATX class Opteron platforms, the K8N-DL has two independent memory busses. This means that each Opteron processor controls its own set of dual channel DDR memory slots, which theoretically allows this motherboard to support memory bandwidth levels of 12.8 GB/s (6.4 GB/s bandwidth per CPU). In order to take advantage of such bandwidth, you would need to use a minimum of four DDR memory modules (two for each CPU) and a NUMA aware operating system such as Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003, or any recent Linux release.


i did read a better explaination of that but i couldnt find it

i love google
im building the exact same system!!

pls let me know what memory you buy, [EMAIL]sudswu@hotmail.com [/EMAIL]
ive been trying to find something cheaper than the big names that will guarentee compatibility but am having troubles...

i have learned about single and dual rank chips. it seems that a dual rank chip is a little cheaper but will mean you cant fit as many of them into the system. the k8n-dl supports 4 ranks per cpu and can mix dual and single ranks in sets of 2. more here kingston ram' ">http://www.valueram.com/memoryranks/default.asp

anyway hope you can let me know what you got, i just realized you posted a few weeks back so probably bought ram already.

suds
 06/21/2005 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

just to put in my two cents... i'd go with the lower latency, 2-3-2-6, since i use them myself. ihad kingstons 3-3-3, and then switched to corsairs xms, and i had a much better response time w/ system use on many applications.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 07/23/2005 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Inactive-X
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/21/2005

QUOTE(functional-pc @ May 19 2005, 04:17 AM)have you tried that tweak that forces your system to use physical memory first? if you have a decent amount of ram, your virtual memory will be used less often.
[right][snapback]420455[/snapback][/right]


I'm really interested in that. Sempron system has 1 GB, and XP Pro SP 2.
Opteron 246 system (being built) will have 2 GB and 1 CPU to start, and will run XP Pro x64.

THANKS!
Rob
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information