AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Building a workstation
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2005 09:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2005 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomassingam
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/03/2005

Hi, ive built many pc in the past and i always wanted to build a dual cpu but it always cost loads of money and was only for servers. now i know i can afford it and it will be an aid for when i do rendering and 3D modelling. But i just want to know if like their are any particular steps that i should be taking.

* i know about needing ECC memory

* need a good psu ( not cheapy one ). any special requirement

[URL= http://www.antec.com/uk/produc....php...hp?ProdID=01082' ">http://www.antec.com/uk/productDetails.php?ProdID=01082]Case im Condisdering[/URL]


but ive been looking at this motherboard

K8T Master2 - Far

Motherboard im Considering' ">http://www.msi.com.tw/program/...svr_detail.php?UID=484

Its Designed for dual Cpu but what i want to know is can i run this motherboard with 1 cpu and then upgrade in the future. would i like need a terminator on the socket that im not using.

When it comes to windows, im used to running windows 2000 professional as i feel its the most stable Os part from linux and i can find. would that be ok in running Dual processor.

i am working on a budget as im a student so thats the reason ive gone for the K8T but i dont want to cut corner on things that just going to cause more grife

When choosing processor. if i can run 1 on a 2 cpu motherboard then its going to be the 200 series i take it. in order to dual them, what do i need to consider.

Thanks for your time.


Tom




 04/04/2005 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

is the only reason you feel like you cant afford both processors right now based on available funds? 246s and 248s are getting pretty cheap.
the specs on both CPUs need to be very close, if not exact, most people oder a matched pair. if you get one now and one later, it might be a challenge to get a matching CPU.

658 bucks for two matching 246s... run those for a couple years, then sell em on ebay and get you a couple 252s, which are 930 each right now.
also, linux has a 64 bit OS everybody keeps bragging about.
my advice:
(2) 246s
1 gig on each bank to start... more if you can afford it later (2 gigs should do quite a bit)
either an enermax or ocz, at least 520 watt, with at least 30amps on 12 volt circuit.
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-104-152&depa=1' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=17-104-152&depa=1

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 04/04/2005 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
montreal
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/02/2005

HI, I RECENTLY BOUGHT AWORKSTATION ASWELL..HERE ARE MY SEPCS...

~DUAL AMD Opteron 242 1.6GHz 64-bit Processor
~MSI K8T Master2-FAR (MS-9130-020) Dual Opteron Motherboard,
Note: Requires Minimum 400 Watt EPS12V Power Supply, Memory must be Registered ECC & In
order to use 128bit Memory Mode (Dual Channel) EACH CPU requires 2 x DIMMs
~Kingston Value RAM 256 MB PC2700 DDR (333 Mhz), CL 2.5, Registered ECC
~Antec Performance PLUSVIEW1000AMG - SOHO File Server,
~PNY QuadroFX 1100 (Based on the Nvidia GeForceFX GPU), 128bit 128MB DDR
~Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 80 GB Hard Drive
~Antec True550 ,550 24pin ATX Watt Power Supply, AMD + Intel Certified,

This workstation was mean tfor 3d renderings nad some animations....aswell personal modeling work.
 04/04/2005 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Calvn_Swing
Senior Member

Posts: 293
Joined: 01/13/2004

wierd, couldn't see montreal's specs till I hit reply...

Anyway, my specs are in my sig.

Moving on, the only reason I'd hesitate getting the MSI is that is doesn't have two dedicated banks of memory. Basically, each opteron has it's own integrated memory controller. If Each CPU has it's own dedicated bank of RAM slots, then you can double your memory bandwidth. This is a HUGE plus to the Opteron vs. the Xeon. The MSI board completely nixes this opportunity. (As does mine - though in my case I consider the fact that mine is in a SFF box to be a logical excuse for only having one bank of memory) As such, I'd look at Iwill's offerings, Tyans:

http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=27' ">http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=27 - DK8N

http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=28' ">http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=28 - DK8X

http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8w.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8w.html - Thunder K8W

I know they're more expensive (by about 200 bucks) but the motherboard is the last item you should skimp on. Trust me, it will decide every upgrade path you'll make in the next two to three years. (If you want it to last even longer look at one of the 600-700 dollar PCI-e boards. oth Iwill and Tyan make them, though the Tyan K8WE is by far the best one out there right now.)

The FAR just eliminates one of the major performance boosts the opteron platform can give you. As does the Tyan Tiger and a few other one bank wonders... (Maybe I'm just bitter that mine is one bank only too.)

Anyway, I build my system for less than 2000 - though I did recycle a hard drive and a graphics card from my old computer. Go for one of the better boards and recycle what you can. The case is a good one (It is what my last workstation was in, and what my next one will be in as well - recycling again). Try to find a used one on e-bay or something. Cases don't need to be new. As for the PSU, you'll probably need the one at this link - http://www.antec.com/uk/produc....php...hp?ProdID=07554' ">http://www.antec.com/uk/productDetails.php?ProdID=07554 - but in general look at the motherboard Manufacturer's webpage. They usually have a list of compatible PSU's, Ram, Graphics Cards, processors, etc... They'll also note if you need an EPS12V PSU or not.

In general though, get a good motherboard and PSU so you can upgrade for a long time. You can get a single processor to run in the board no problem (though you will need a 200 series if you ever want to drop in a second CPU of the same speed). With only one processor you'll only need one bank of memory for now. You can get the memory for the second bank when you get the second processor if you need it. And, since dual core CPU's will be released in the 940 socket you're set for a while in terms of upgrades. Even more if you have a PCI-e board.

Good luck with everything!

If you have any more questions, post or PM!

-------------------------
Iwill Zmax DP SFF Barebones kit... (300W PSU, 8 USB, 1 FW, etc...)
Dual AMD Opteron 275's | 2 Gigs (2 Dimms 1024Mb) Patriot RAM 3-3-3-8
WD Caviar 80 Gig HDD - System
WD Raptor 74 Gig HDD
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
NEC ND-3520A Dual Layer DVD±RW | Mitsumi Floppy/Card Reader combo
 04/04/2005 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

i agree... i'm not too hopped up on the MSI...
iwill's dk8es turns me on, but where to find?
http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=91&sp=Y' ">http://www.iwill.net/product_2.asp?p_id=91&sp=Y

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 04/05/2005 10:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Calvn_Swing
Senior Member

Posts: 293
Joined: 01/13/2004

QUOTE (montreal @ Apr 4 2005, 09:09 AM)...as well personal modeling work.
hehe, I know it's immature, but that sounds so funny!

-------------------------
Iwill Zmax DP SFF Barebones kit... (300W PSU, 8 USB, 1 FW, etc...)
Dual AMD Opteron 275's | 2 Gigs (2 Dimms 1024Mb) Patriot RAM 3-3-3-8
WD Caviar 80 Gig HDD - System
WD Raptor 74 Gig HDD
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
NEC ND-3520A Dual Layer DVD±RW | Mitsumi Floppy/Card Reader combo
 08/08/2005 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nightelf
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/07/2005

hi people...
i am i a newbie in this area.. and just built my first dual cpu PC. but as it is said First steps always end with lil bit of problems. well here is my configuration

Motherboard: tyan Thunder K8we (S2895)
OS: WinXP Pro
CPU: 1 Opteron 244
RAM: 1 GB ECC Trancend PC2700
HDD: SATA 80 GB HITACHI
TV Tuner: Hauppauge 150 PVR
Graphic Card: Dual Leadtek Delux nVidia 6600 GT TDX 128 MB (SLI)
Power : 400W
Case: Lian Li PC-V2100.

well after getting all these parts i assembled them with default bios settings which came with the mobo,installed the drivers for my cards, but it is giving me few problems,

1) I have connected both my graphic cards at my PCI Express x16 and conected
them by the SLi connector, even then I am unale to detect one of my graphic
cards, my system always shows only one
graphic card with 128 Mb memory

2) Normal temprature for my graphic card is 50`C moment i start my system, when
ever i start my TV tuner application, the temprature rises to 80-85`C. and when i
start Splinter cell which came along with my graphic card package, the temprature
exceeds the threshold (over 100`C).

3) Graphic card is giving me and unidentified hardware under video, sound, game
controlers something like WDM not found code 10

4) Inspite my mobo specs says it has USB 2.0, my system shows them as USB 1.0

5) And to make the things worst my system freezes randomely for few secs and
then screen goes blank and restarts again and works properly

6) when ever i start my 3d applications/ games, there are Green/purple random
sprites on my screen. Moreover, in case of Splinter Cell (which came the the Graphic card itself), when i run the diagnostics it shows the "Non Power-of-Two Render Target Support".

any helps would be appreciated..
thanks in advance

-------------------------
well my current Config is:

Case: Lian Li: P-v2100
MotherBoard: Tyan Thunder K8WE (S2895)
CPU: Opteron 244 ( 1 )
OS: Win Xp Pro SP2/ Whax
RAM: 1 GB ECC Trancend
GPU: Delux TDX nVidia 6600 GT 128 MB ( 1 )
Tv Card: Hauppauge 150 PVR
HDD: Hitachi 80 GB (7200 rpm) SATA
Optical Drive: NEC (CD/CD-R/W/ DVD +/-R/W)
PSU: Enermax 600 Watt
---------------
 08/08/2005 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

This one seems kind of easy on the surface. You see, 1 PCI-e slot is from one nVidia chip which is connected to 1 processor. The other PCI-e slot is connected to the other nVidia chip which is connected to the other processor. Your list of hardware shows only 1 processor, so until you get a second one, all the features that depend on the now unused nVidia chip will be unavailable to you.


-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 08/08/2005 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nightelf
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/07/2005

QUOTE(Flintstone @ Aug 9 2005, 12:08 AM)This one seems kind of easy on the surface.  You see, 1 PCI-e slot is from one nVidia chip which is connected to 1 processor.  The other PCI-e slot is connected to the other nVidia chip which is connected to the other processor.  Your list of hardware shows only 1 processor, so until you get a second one, all the features that depend on the now unused nVidia chip will be unavailable to you.
[right][snapback]476534[/snapback][/right]



thanks for the insight flintstone didnt know that will try that as soon as i go back
thanks once again

elf

-------------------------
well my current Config is:

Case: Lian Li: P-v2100
MotherBoard: Tyan Thunder K8WE (S2895)
CPU: Opteron 244 ( 1 )
OS: Win Xp Pro SP2/ Whax
RAM: 1 GB ECC Trancend
GPU: Delux TDX nVidia 6600 GT 128 MB ( 1 )
Tv Card: Hauppauge 150 PVR
HDD: Hitachi 80 GB (7200 rpm) SATA
Optical Drive: NEC (CD/CD-R/W/ DVD +/-R/W)
PSU: Enermax 600 Watt
---------------
 08/09/2005 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

I tried to post a block diagram of the board to make it easier for you to see what i am talking about, but couldn't for some reason. But, if you find a block diagram of the board (google: K8WE Block Diagram) you'll see what you have access to with one processor and what you don't. It'll all be crystal clear.

Good Luck,
Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 08/10/2005 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nightelf
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/07/2005

QUOTE(Flintstone @ Aug 10 2005, 12:17 AM)I tried to post a block diagram of the board to make it easier for you to see what i am talking about, but couldn't for some reason.  But, if you find a block diagram of the board (google: K8WE Block Diagram) you'll see what you have access to with one processor and what you don't.  It'll all be crystal clear.

Good Luck,
Flint
[right][snapback]477362[/snapback][/right]


thanks again flint its working fine now i updated my PSU as in my sig below and i removed one of my GPU. its working fine.
but still few minor problem
1) same WDM driver error code: i tried manual install aslo as directed on nvidia forum no result

2) GPU temp is around 55 on start up n few min later 71 celcius. but if if i start up my A/C the temp drops to 59- 63 celcius

regards
ELF

-------------------------
well my current Config is:

Case: Lian Li: P-v2100
MotherBoard: Tyan Thunder K8WE (S2895)
CPU: Opteron 244 ( 1 )
OS: Win Xp Pro SP2/ Whax
RAM: 1 GB ECC Trancend
GPU: Delux TDX nVidia 6600 GT 128 MB ( 1 )
Tv Card: Hauppauge 150 PVR
HDD: Hitachi 80 GB (7200 rpm) SATA
Optical Drive: NEC (CD/CD-R/W/ DVD +/-R/W)
PSU: Enermax 600 Watt
---------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information