AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CG and Unbuffered ram
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/19/2005 04:11 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2005 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sephiroth
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/19/2005

I have a guy (and apparently abit too) claiming that the new CG revision opterons support Unubuffered ram.. I told myself that can't be true, but after I saw abit with it up on their site, I had to ask. Is it true?
http://www.abit-usa.com/produc...chsp...ies=4&model=264' ">http://www.abit-usa.com/produc...categories=4&model=264
 03/19/2005 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

There were rumors about Abit making a Motherboard that will make that Opterons works even with Unbuffered Memory Modules, but then isn't the Processor the one that supports them, just a Motherboard workaround. My Socket A Motherboard doesn't support 333 MHz Bus Processors but I can use them
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information