AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows 64 beta
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/28/2005 03:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/28/2005 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teb10
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/19/2005

I just built a dual opeteron 250 workstation. To get the most out of it I want to migrate to Windows 64 as soon as possible. My FEA software vendor is going to supply me with a beta version of their 64bit software to work with.

What I would like to do is download a beta copy of Windows 64 to my workstation and set it up to where I can boot to either Windows XP pro or Windows 64.

Has anyone in this forum tried to set a machine up like this and how much trouble was it. I want to experiment with the 64 bit software, but don't want to commit to it until it is out of the Beta phase and into full commercial production.

Thanks,

teb10
 03/28/2005 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

full commerical product should be out by the end of April .. according to microsoft that is..

but current most up to date version of the 64-bit windows XP has already reached RC2 which is suppose to be stable...

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 03/28/2005 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sterling_Aug
Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 01/27/2005

The RC2 version of XP64 bit was pulled from public download last week.

You are too little, too late. Wait until the final release.
 03/29/2005 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

but, to answer your question... are you able to create a partition on your system drive?
once you do, you can install to that new partition. it should prompt at start up...asking which OS to start with.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 03/29/2005 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flatus[TDM]
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 10/07/2003

I played around with the first public release of win64. I had an old 12 gig hard drive laying around, so I slapped it in my machine and installed win64 on it. When I was done I yanked that drive back out.

I had a little trouble finding drivers back then, but I imagine that situation should be much better now. I tested some of the software our company runs with it, and it seemed to work fine.

-------------------------
too many to list
 03/29/2005 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Calvn_Swing
Senior Member

Posts: 293
Joined: 01/13/2004

I downloaded it right before it was pulled, so it is now installed on a seperate partition on a single hard drive. Curiously, when I boot up it defaults to the last OS I booted to. If I want to boot to the other one I have to have the installation CD in the drive at bootup. It promts to boot from CD and then it boots to the OS associated with the CD. (most of the time) If I want to switch from 64 back to 32 I actually have to manually power down my computer while it is loading xp64 to keep it from automatically booting to it.

I feel like this is a bit odd. I have done dual boot setups many times before and never had this happen. Anyway, anyone ever heard about it?

-------------------------
Iwill Zmax DP SFF Barebones kit... (300W PSU, 8 USB, 1 FW, etc...)
Dual AMD Opteron 275's | 2 Gigs (2 Dimms 1024Mb) Patriot RAM 3-3-3-8
WD Caviar 80 Gig HDD - System
WD Raptor 74 Gig HDD
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
NEC ND-3520A Dual Layer DVD±RW | Mitsumi Floppy/Card Reader combo
 04/12/2005 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tresslyn
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/10/2005

I have loaded win64 and 2003 64 server. It seems to load and run fine on an IDE drive. Trying to load it on a SATA system such a VIA chip set could cause some troubles. Also the lan drivers are still a pain. Unless you really need a system to use more than 4 gig of memory then I would say save your money. However it was fun to load and test. I still have XP@, and Win2k left on all of my systems. I have now replaced win64 to 2003 server 32bit.

If your are interested in playing with a new system try getting your hands on the 32bit or 64bit version of longhorn. It is still in pre alpha, but it was a lot more fun to figure out.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon64 3500+ S939
Abit RX600Pro-Gura 256mb Pci-e
Abit AX8 K8t890 S939 MOBO
Corsair 2gig DDR3200 mem
2 Samsung 160GB *MB SATA HD
MSDS Universal Member
 04/12/2005 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

I have put XP64 on evert A64 machine I have built since the first XP64 beta arrived, just to make sure it worked.

In all cases it was a dual boot system - the other OS being either W2K or XP.

There is no problem - they are two OSs in two different partitions. They can both use the other partitions on the HD etc.

None of these machines was a dual, but I don't beleive that makes any difference - it certainly shouldn't.



Peter
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information