AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: non registered ram opteron ever?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2003 01:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

I have been drooling over the prsopect of buying a dual opteron workstation for a while.

However, I really don't need registered/ecc ram, and cetainly won't be paying a premium to get it I don't need it.

So is their any prospect of dual opteron (or even athlon 64) that does not require ecc ram?, will curent boards gain support for non registered ram in the future when/if opteron/AMD64's with new mem controllers appear

Also, when will this whole 939/940 pin issue going get sorted, cause 5 minutes after I know I have a good upgrade path sorted "I'ma gonna be buyin!!"
 10/07/2003 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
intel_fan_boy
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yes, i think i saw that opteron will support non-ecc ram.
 10/07/2003 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Bitey @ Oct 7 2003, 01:04 PM) I have been drooling over the prsopect of buying a dual opteron workstation for a while.

However, I really don't need registered/ecc ram, and cetainly won't be paying a premium to get it I don't need it.

So is their any prospect of dual opteron (or even athlon 64) that does not require ecc ram?, will curent boards gain support for non registered ram in the future when/if opteron/AMD64's with new mem controllers appear

Also, when will this whole 939/940 pin issue going get sorted, cause 5 minutes after I know I have a good upgrade path sorted "I'ma gonna be buyin!!"
the New Athlon 64 FX with Socket 939 will not need to usxe registered ram anymore. just wait for them to appear next year

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/07/2003 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hattig
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/07/2003

Opteron is a server chip. I don't see AMD ever wanting to show a less than 100% reliability face for the processor, and hence it will always officially require ECC memory.

The price premium over normal memory isn't that much anyway, but the extra reliability and DIMMs that it allows for more than make up for any price and latency issues.
 10/07/2003 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Both Opteron and the current Socket 940 Athlon64 FX require registered RAM - it won't work with unbuffered RAM
ECC is not required AFAIK, but since almost all registered DIMMs are also ECC, you prolly won't have a choice...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/07/2003 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Hellraiser @ Oct 8 2003, 12:00 AM) Both Opteron and the current Socket 940 Athlon64 FX require registered RAM - it won't work with unbuffered RAM
ECC is not required AFAIK, but since almost all registered DIMMs are also ECC, you prolly won't have a choice...
i think you can disable ECC through the BIOS

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/07/2003 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

yup...ECC enable/disable would be found under "Advanced Options"

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/07/2003 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Brian @ Oct 7 2003, 02:15 AM) the New Athlon 64 FX with Socket 939 will not need to usxe registered ram anymore. just wait for them to appear next year
But will Athlon64 FX support SMP/Dual Processing?
 10/07/2003 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Hellraiser @ Oct 7 2003, 08:00 AM)Both Opteron and the current Socket 940 Athlon64 FX require registered RAM - it won't work with unbuffered RAM
ECC is not required AFAIK, but since almost all registered DIMMs are also ECC, you prolly won't have a choice...
Now Athlon64 FX require registered RAM but with Socket939 registered RAM would not be need any more.

ECC is the mobo factory that decide if it will be supported or not, so no need for worry.

The better in my opinion will be if AMD keep the Dual support on S939´s Athlon FX. So the much rich people will be able to use Dual K8 without quadruple registered RAM
 10/08/2003 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ruzhyo
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Hikari @ Oct 7 2003, 01:38 PM) But will Athlon64 FX support SMP/Dual Processing?
The AthlonFX only has one Hypertransport link, compared to the opterons... 3 I think? So no, the FX can only run by its lonesome.

-------------------------
:: MadOnion
3DMark 2001' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6959323
3DMark03' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1250037
 10/09/2003 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

I was thinking more as a workstation, with two opterons you would get some serious memory bandwidth. 2 effective 128 bit memory interfaces.

Compiling and running memory intensive programs would be a treat.

I well understand the need for ecc/registered for a server, but I think it is an "optional" extra for a workstation.
 10/10/2003 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Ruzhyo @ Oct 8 2003, 01:19 PM)The AthlonFX only has one Hypertransport link, compared to the opterons... 3 I think? So no, the FX can only run by its lonesome.
I think it´s wrong. Actually Athlon FX has the same core of Opteron, maybe even the package is the same, so actually it really may supports SMP.

The question is, with the new package of S939, will AFX have a exclusive core too? The answer cames from economy and not fron tecnology: maybe a Dual S939 AthlonFX shadow single and Dual Opteron?

No, because the socket is incompatible. So I think AMD should let AFX with 3 HT for SMP support.

Let´s see what they will do
 10/10/2003 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I think it´s wrong. Actually Athlon FX has the same core of Opteron, maybe even the package is the same, so actually it really may supports SMP

Its wrong i bilieve....
Athlon FX has disabled SMP capabilities by factory.....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 10 2003, 03:50 AM)
Its wrong i bilieve....
Athlon FX has disabled SMP capabilities by factory.....
This is bad... and now we don´t have anymore the Ls gates to close
 10/13/2003 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

I believe the Athlon 64 FX does in fact currently support SMP. Being that's the same core as the Opteron, all 3 HT links are enabled. It is possible that AMD disabled them before they shipped or are using Opteron 1xx cores, but I've read otherwise. From what I understand, the main reason for Socket 939, aside from allowing unregistered RAM, is to disable SMP mode.

As far as seeing Opterons coupled with unregistered RAM is concerned, I wouldn't count on it. The Opteron has been positioned as a server chip moreso than a workstation chip. As a result, AMD is going to want to show the Opteron as being 100% reliable and you need ECC memory for that. If you want a dual Opteron setup, you're going to have to go with ECC memory.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/17/2003 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Ardrid @ Oct 12 2003, 10:22 PM)AMD is going to want to show the Opteron as being 100% reliable and you need ECC memory for that.  If you want a dual Opteron setup, you're going to have to go with ECC memory.
But they should have a SMP alternative without ECC for workstation...
Well, I won´t have money to buy it anyway! Foda-se
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information