AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron stepping work around
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/17/2004 05:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2004 05:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tbaerg
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/17/2004

Hey everyone, i was just wondering if any work around had been found that enables you to use two different stepping Opteron's on a dually board. I'm using the MSI K8t Master 2 far board. I just bought a second 244 to put in and no luck so far due to the different stepping. Maybe a hacked BIOS or updated driver. If anyone hears anything, please let me know. THanks

Tom
 05/17/2004 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OrangesAway
Senior Member

Posts: 202
Joined: 03/09/2004

It is technically possible, with each processor being revision C0 or later, to use different revisions in the same system.

Whether your BIOS, etc, implements the proper fixes for that is another question.

You can find the requirements in the AMD BIOS Kernel Guide -Section 11.5 Processors With Different Revisions or Maximum Frequencies in Multiprocessor Systems' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/26094.PDF

Of course, the safest advice is to match the steppings in a DP or MP system.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information