AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3dmark05
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/15/2006 08:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2006 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

hey all..
i just ran 3dmark05 but for some resone it freezes in the middle of the test at the part with the baloon...i ran the test again and it froze at the same place but few seconds latter...and in both cases i had to restart...any ideas?also why does it say that i have this for the l2 and l2 Caches
Level 1 128 KB
Level 2 1 MB
shouldnt i have more???

amd opteron 170
asus a8n premuim
Nvidia geforce 7800gt
1gig value select ram
 01/15/2006 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

the stats are right, but freezing suggests instability

is anything overclocked

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/15/2006 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

no not at all...by the shouldny my l2 be 2mb..why does it say 1
 01/15/2006 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

I have a dual opteron and a 7800gt , I have had quite a few lockups using some older versions of the nvidia video card drivers.

The latest version seems to be stable and has not crashed 3dmark(yet)
 01/15/2006 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

will i did the test again without the cpu test
and this is what i got
' ">http://img4.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitled1nn.jpg
is that good or bad?note that this is without the cpu test
i tried the test again for the cpu by it self but it faild ..it froze again...why?
 01/15/2006 11:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Seems like reasonable score, I get 7000 when I have my 246's OC'd to 2.2GHz

I was gettig lock up's in the CPU test as well, what version of the video drivers are you using?,

 01/15/2006 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

QUOTE(zenyora @ Jan 15 2006, 10:11 PM)will i did the test again without the cpu test
and this is what i got
' ">http://img4.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitled1nn.jpg
is that good or bad?note that this is without the cpu test
i tried the test again for the cpu by it self but it faild ..it froze again...why?
[right][snapback]595684[/snapback][/right]

right on.

and you have 1mb L2 per core; they dont measure both.

with my semi-aggressive overclock i get 8888, and i have a GTX. just for comparison. score looks accurate.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/16/2006 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

QUOTE(Bitey @ Jan 15 2006, 10:51 PM)Seems like reasonable score, I get 7000 when I have my 246's OC'd to 2.2GHz

I was gettig lock up's in the CPU test as well, what version of the video drivers are you using?,
[right][snapback]595791[/snapback][/right]

iam not sure ..how can i check?
 01/16/2006 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jan 15 2006, 10:59 PM)right on.

and you have 1mb L2 per core; they dont measure both.

with my semi-aggressive overclock i get 8888, and i have a GTX.  just for comparison.  score looks accurate.
[right][snapback]595813[/snapback][/right]

so i shoudl understand thats is good...great...considering this is my first build...
but keep in mind that is my score without the cpu test
 01/16/2006 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

To check the version of graphics driver you can either go into the nvidia display properties thingy or go into control panel/system/device manger/dislay adaptors and click on the driver tab.

I would just go ahead and downlaod and install the lastest drive form nvidia

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp' ">http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

are you using windows xp 64bit or the 32 bit one?
 01/16/2006 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

i updated the driver ..but how is that relavent to the freez during the cpu test?but for some resone i did the test again and it wokred...and this what i got..
###the test was done with the defult settings .....all tests where selected####3dmark05
' ">http://img13.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitled4gh.jpg
 01/16/2006 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well even during the CPU test 3dmark draws to the screen, I think the added stress on the cpu brought out a bug in the nvidia drivers for dual core or dual cpu machines.
 01/16/2006 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

will what really worries me is the temp..i played quake 4 for 4 hours then i checked the temp with everest and it shows that the cpu 37 and the mobo is 49, isnt that high ????
 01/17/2006 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stickem
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 12/18/2005

Your temps are fine for the CPU, and a touch high on the chipset, but not too bad.
 01/17/2006 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

what is q fan controler in the bios....should i enable that ?would that effect the temp??
 01/17/2006 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

both temps are fine
cpu is actually pretty good
my chipset gets that warm

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/17/2006 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Q-fan is kind of like asus's version of cool and quite, its been around since the socket A days.
It control fan speeds acoording to temperature, you can enable it but make sure that you have all your fans on the right headers, otherwise bad things could happen.
 01/17/2006 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

oh ok, a lot of boards have that
i use it, its nice

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/17/2006 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

what is considered to be high regarding the temp for the cpu and the mobo.?.becouse after playing online my temp can reach 45 for the cpu and 48-50
 01/18/2006 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

thats fine

CPU <50*C, chipset can go to 55*C before you start worrying

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information