AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3-way with dual core?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/21/2004 04:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/21/2004 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

I know everything is still just speculation but do you think it will be possible to have a dual-core in one socket of a dual processor board and a single core in the other?
 06/21/2004 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i hope i pray i wish it so... as far as anyone knows theoretically it should be possible

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/22/2004 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wren
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: 06/01/2004

hope so too.



It cant be effecient having the first processor dual core. since it needs to do all the management. Makes more sense to have a single core master that hands off threads to a multi core chip.


Besides I think it would be good to have at least one core with a dedicated memory array and controller for primary process. With the multi core chip to handle threads that pop up. (of course im thinking in a workstation scenario)
 06/22/2004 07:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (wren @ Jun 22 2004, 12:55 AM) hope so too.



It cant be effecient having the first processor dual core. since it needs to do all the management. Makes more sense to have a single core master that hands off threads to a multi core chip.


Besides I think it would be good to have at least one core with a dedicated memory array and controller for primary process. With the multi core chip to handle threads that pop up. (of course im thinking in a workstation scenario)
i like how you think... now lets see what amd can do

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information