AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Which one was better? IWill or Tyan.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/24/2004 08:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/24/2005 03:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(GNUS inc @ May 23 2005, 11:45 PM)zoom314

DK8EW and DK8ES PCBs are different.
[right][snapback]423813[/snapback][/right]


It doesn't matter to Me as I'm getting a Tyan s2895 motherboard.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 05/24/2005 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dvalleyjim
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/07/2004

i use a magma 7slot pci, i run 3 uad-1 and having great success,

I usually record my projects at 88.2 - 32bit float,

sometimes i get projects at 96k-24,

with these projects i can run the uad-1 meter to 70% before it starts loading the host cpu. This is not great but with 3 uad-1's I rarely get to 70%


at 44.1k 32 bit float it is bulletproof, i can run lots of uad-1 all the way to 95% on the UAD-1 meter

-------------------------
Tyan K8W s2885, 2-280 opteron, 2 gig corsair, Windows XP pro, 4 Seagate Barracudas, Lynx AES-16 w/ Aroura 16, 3-UAD-1, Nuendo4, Wavelab6. Lot;s of Plugs,
 05/27/2005 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

can the 2895 go multi-core?

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 07/20/2005 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Frenchdude
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/19/2005

QUOTE(functional-pc @ May 27 2005, 06:17 PM)can the 2895 go multi-core?
[right][snapback]426260[/snapback][/right]



So what are some of you folks using for a front end on the projects?
 07/20/2005 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE(functional-pc @ May 27 2005, 05:17 PM)can the 2895 go multi-core?
[right][snapback]426260[/snapback][/right]


It's supposed to with Bios Version 1.01.

When Tyan sends me the promised new bios, I might even be able to reccomend this board. But until then, I'd just wait. Right now the bios won't let you boot from a raid card with more than 1 defined array. It's completely useless to me this way. They say they'll have it fixed soon as it's just a bios issue. I hope those aren't famous last words!!!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information