AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: L1N64-SLI WS/B Issue
Topic Summary: I Have an L1N64-SLI WS/B and a 2350 B3 Opteron
Created On: 06/20/2008 06:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/20/2008 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yankeeone
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/20/2008

Hi,
I'm new on this forum, so, forgive me if i'm not so good posting messages...
However this is my problem:
I own an L1N64-SLI WS/B and I searched for an opteron 2350 quad core.
As today I can't find BA, B1 and B2 stepping processors, but only B3 (good!) processors.
Asus Support website reports that B1 and BA opterons are supported, but no mention about B3 opterons.
The only Asus Board which have officially support for B3 opteron is the KFN-DRE that is not suitable for my use.
I thought to use AMD FX-74 processors, but those processors are incompatible with the WS/B revision motherboard (only compatible with WS).
Will I be able to run B3 opterons on my motherboard?
Thanks in advance and forgive me for my poor english...
 06/24/2008 03:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

If your MB supports B1 and BA it will also work with B3 stepping. At most, you will have to update your BIOS.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 06/24/2008 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yankeeone
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/20/2008

OK, thank you,
I've almost lose my hopes....
I don't understand why motherborad manufacturers don't give full for B3 barcelona, which are the "official release" of this type of CPU...
thanks again!
 06/24/2008 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

From what I remember B3 was not out at the time of this MB's release (that may be the reason if true).

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 09/09/2008 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
perecedero
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/09/2008

hello, I have a l1n64 ws/b, and I bought two 2352 opteron (bad option) for it. I need to buy a compatible CPU. had you luck with the 2350 barcelona B3?? i dont want to buy another wrong CPU. Thanks
 09/10/2008 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

If the 2352 does not work with it, the 2350 will not work either.
 10/06/2008 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redwine
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 08/21/2007

are you using the modified bios? and/or ecc registered memory?
if using normal desktop memory it will not work...
also there is a modified bios online i download about a year ago..
for the original release of the quadfather board..
I currently have a opteron 2212, runs great with both types of memory.. had my hands on a barcelona once.. booted fine..
theres plenty of stuff on google still im sure.. havent checked the new board.. since my first one has been great since..
1600watt ultra psu
2x 8800-gt 512;s
completely watercooled.. voltage regs, cpu, gpus, 2x sb;s
only thing missing is hds but thats another loop.. heh..
Im waiting for 2009 for the last release on the socket F,..
shanghai and Instabul .. 45nm quad and six core cpu's..
and to think I almost bough 2 2360se;s for 2800$ o my..
id rather spend that much on the last release lol.. sorry amd..
it will be nice having many cores in a virtual working world.. it also gives breathing room for proccessing power in the gaming while processing dead hard drives etc etc
if the system is just starting to bog with such a work load on a single dual core.. i cant wait to pop in its end of life cpus...
o my.. the envy of waiting 3 years..
 10/12/2008 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redwine
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 08/21/2007

OK well Just wanted to post after I happened to be building some more AMD home gaming systems.. I decided to use a 1066 GSKILL cas 6 6-6-18 o boy is it killer...
I was getting scores almost as high as intels extreme hahaha
with a dual core server chip o how it felt good..
anyways ya..
um easy 2.8-2.9 ghz on a dual core i surpassed my last scores.. and zowie.. anyways im back to normal now still loving the stock 2.0
she ran almost all night stable too. was nice.. gotta lotta rescueing done faster

But in all that envy the and wiping the drool.. of the increased scores..
Im going to try out one of the nice new barcelona's revision C>? i think err the one thats fixed.

2356 is prob going to be the first one i get.. though if the 2560 comes down a few hundred I just might splurge and get one for now... ooooooo more cores please

Which also means I have to reinvest in more ecc reg memory since I dont have any left. Sigh.. guess Ill be getting one of the lower clocked ones.. anyways ill let you know how it goes.. and ill try all kinds of setups..

so as soon as some extra dough falls off the platter i'll post some specs and.. any tips

I just cant wait.. and I;ll have some nice expensive desk trophies later when I upgrade woohoo..
 12/01/2008 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
holycow
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/01/2008

okay so ...

has anyone here ACTUALLY run the L1N64-SLI WS/B and a shanghai cpu?

are they compatible? i know they are the same socket but i need to double check before putting down 1.5 k for two cpus and a mobo.

the cpu i'm looking at is the Opteron 2376 Quad Core Processor Socket F 2.3GHZ Shanghai 2MB 75W 45NM as seen here:

http://ncix.com/products/index...L4DGI&manufacture=AMD

thanks for your input.

rob.
 12/10/2008 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redwine
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 08/21/2007

Thats funny you ask, I am in question of such as well...
I know so far to get any opteron barcelona to work you will need ecc reg memory..
I have no access to such as that memory went along with a system I built...
I am in the process of scrambling for money to fund my own sticks...
And fund 2 instabuls,,, errrr i mean shaghais.... right...
I would love to have two shanghais in my system, as With lots of testing with 1 santa rosa dual core 2.0ghz oc;ed to 2.9ghz it matched the performance of a black edition 9600 quad core... amazing right??
thats the power of amd servers buddies.. eat my shorts mootell
lol.. thats right i boast all over eve.. more cores are better then 1 fake.. wadd core
lol..
So as soon as the funds roll in, Im giving AMD there xmas present.. that right..
I'm not waiting to test the last release of cpus for this socket, instabul..(6cores)
since 2 does all I need half the time, I'm sure 8 cores beyond what i have.. and what your looking at.. should be plenty good for me.. In other words I'm not going to be totally greedy, besides perhaps By the time instabul comes out, I can resell my Shanghais.. to a buddy with some play money, after showing them all the boasting power on my original L1n64 thats right original.. modded fully to the H20 extreme..
Um as far as finding out if it works.. Of coarse it should.. .. due to informing us years ago..
this was the system that would handle anything no matter what..
even though it does not have all the memory lanes etc etc.. the cpu will WORK@!!
just like the story is with AM2/AM2+/AM3 they will all work..
just each board boast its own improvemnts over one another..
But considering that the power of my current system overtook a quad core, with just 2 cores..
Means AMD loves the server /workstation / enthusiast(me) advertiser(me) market
just wish they showed a lil more appreciation towards (me) lol but im happy
with the aewsome prices they provided on the new 45nm technology..
means i might actually be able to get the company to upgrade my system per ..
using it as the new terminal server.. and running my games after hours lol
dunno we'll see how it goes..
but as a loyal amd phan.. I promise to provide all my results to this community..
although amd let us go after the 2nd year, and provided non-accustomed customers.. through asus with a revised board hoping to improve support..
through force.. of hardware use.. exa reg ecc mem, and opteron.. etc.. instead of FX
I stuck by them using my original support, and smarts, and modding,... through other communities, and lots of googling..
but nonethless I've decided to go this same route, and finally find the means and the ways to fund such..
even so far as selling my ps3, as i use my computer way more,...
and no matter how cool the ps3 is, it just collects dust now lol..
theres only so far you can go with a console.. so perhaps this ps3 will fund the means of 1 cpu.. err ya
I might have the means to fund such a new.. upgrade as I have lots of hours invested in recovering a hard drive, thanks to the power of this system, it did such in remarkable time..
And virtually re-assembled all the data under virtual server 2005, ubuntu, and then xp.. back n forth ..
its simply amazing what amd has provided us..
Its sad I have to bring a multi-millonare to court, haha they say the did not request such.. guess they didnt know i kept the hand written note requesting such..
***** we say in mmorpg land.. muhahahahahahahahaha
wish me luck... im going to need it.. im so poor..
i can not afford to pay attention..
till im better paid..
rofl..
good luck to yall..
im going to need it..
best of luck and wishes to all you AMD'ers
may the force be with us.. may we prevail over those greedy mintals
we will overcome.. those who thrash us down..
hey just look at those overclocking results..
what a relief thank you amd, for your early release of shanghai..
may your results be prominent and powerfully helpful..
I dont CARE how far they are behind.. they dont cheat, they dont lie,..
and most of all... they have HEART
 12/20/2008 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
enigmatai
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/19/2008

lol Holy S$#% redwine lets just say the name suits looool back to the original question "has anyone here ACTUALLY run the L1N64-SLI WS/B and a shanghai cpu"

as i am seriously in the market for an upgrade and have been waiting for something worth upgrading too ,to come along

thanx in advance guys
 12/29/2008 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redwine
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 08/21/2007

Got some news for ya,...
Besides recently adding the final 3rd and 4th video cards 2x evga rocking my socks off 260gtx;s soon to be watercooled if ups hurries up..
I read some forums, and reviews.. the shanghai has worked..
Provided you buy the correct memory..
good news.. after much much reading..
SHANGHAI supports 800mhz ddr2 6400 ecc/reg memory...woooohoooooo
thats better then opteron at 667...
so i ordered 4x2gb sticks from kingston themselves since nobody had it..
http://shop.kingston.com/parts...tno=KVR800D2D8P6K2/4G
my next order is 1x shanghai...
i will let you know the results depending on how long it takes to get all this together..
Decided i will do the temp thing one more time.. only get 1 cpu..
build a seperate 1207 machine to throw each temp cpu in when im done.. sell em off
so some lucky person will be the owner of my santa rosa 2.0ghz 2212.. cpu..
Ubuntu tested. vista abused.. xp rated ok.. lol anyways
ok im going shopping again i got all this xmas mulah.. woohoo
merry xmas happy hanauka and all that (happy holidays to all)
and a happy new years
 01/07/2009 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redwine
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 08/21/2007

Ok, just a note.. I got Shanghai here.. reg/ecc memory modded bios ... works with memory now.. as it was the original board.. now modded to revised board ws/b
I am trying all i can to get the cpu to work.. no luck so far.. sadly i might have to return it and get a barcelona..
I am waiting on asus atm.. hopefully they will revise a quick bios to get me going..
My thought is is its a simple cpu id or something as well as i'm guessing this is because the agesa 3.3.0.0 support was not written into to the bios release
Im so hoping this gets fixed.. I just invest alot in getting this system finished..
Now i'm being held up.. by failed enthusiast support..
How can I sell the idea if its flawed lol
 02/11/2009 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davidlansik
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/10/2009

I always found ASUS a compatible unit for Bios updation and consistency

-------------------------
http://www.printingblue.com/2-color-printing.asp
 02/12/2009 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

To the poster who asked about istanbul, it won't work with that board. Istanbul requires dual dynamic power management, and that board was created before that feature was available.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information