AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Topic Summary: Installing Service Pack 3
Created On: 01/09/2009 10:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by austinbike, on Monday, January 12, 2009 10:28 AM

Answer:
Actually, the problem is not AMD, it is a software problem.

Go here for more information:

https://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx

Apparently, there are certain OEM images that when upgrading to SP3, accidentally load an intel driver instead of an amd driver.
 01/09/2009 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tflanagan
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/09/2009

I have an Opteron 148 processor. When installing Service Pack 3 my system crashed and I had to reinstall Windows. Our IT rep. said that SP3 is not compatible with AMD processors. Is this true? Is there a patch? What's happening now is that I can't upgrade some of my software because SP3 is required.
 01/10/2009 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

Answer Answer
Actually, the problem is not AMD, it is a software problem.

Go here for more information:

https://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx

Apparently, there are certain OEM images that when upgrading to SP3, accidentally load an intel driver instead of an amd driver.
 01/10/2009 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Originally posted by: tflanagan

Our IT rep. said that SP3 is not compatible with AMD processors.


Seriously... Flat out LIE!


You're IT guy should get a job at Burger King...


And people wonder why IT is out sourced...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/10/2009 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

Well, it's not as much a lie as he/she is lazy. There was a software issue but it was identified and resolved.

To not know that there is a resolution is just lazy.
 01/11/2009 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You are right, it is lazy.

austinbike is totally correct, I wondered about the same thing, so What I did was buy a brand new copy of XP Pro with SP3 already slipstreamed into it from Newegg.

Not a problem.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/12/2009 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tflanagan
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/09/2009

Thank you, austinbike! Finally, someone with a clue! I checked out the link and it's exactly what I was looking for.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information