AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron L1 and L2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/14/2009 04:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2009 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bamb00
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/14/2009

I have an opteron 260 quad core computer with k8n-dl mother board.
My question is my L1 cach is 128 and my L2 cach is 1024. Are these regular values or should my L1 cach be higher.
Thanks in advance for any help
 06/14/2009 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Moomanerism2
Stanley Hudson

Posts: 274
Joined: 09/17/2008

Bamb00,

Nope, your L1 cache is 64kb Instruction + 64kb Data for a total of 128kb. Each dual-core package has 128kb for a total of 256kb L1 cache in all for your two CPU setup.

-------------------------
Supporting the Underdog
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
720 Phenom II X3 (Unlocked to X4) w Zalman 9700LED 3.76Ghz (17.5X215)
Corsiar 520w PS
HIS 4850 (700/1133) w Fatal1ty FC-ZV9
4 GB XMS2 6400 + 4 GB G.Skill 6400 4-4-4-15
2 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 + 150GB Raptor
Westinghouse LCM-22w3
Fatal1ty 1010 mouse
 06/14/2009 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

Yes, those numbers are correct.

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=opteron+260+cache
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information