AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problem with Tyan Thunder K8W
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/20/2003 06:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2003 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SystemBuilder
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2003

Hello,

We are building our second Opteron workstation. We chose these components:

Tyan Thunder K8W (S2885)
2 x Opteron 246 processors
4 x Corsair registered ECC 1024 Meg sticks of RAM
1 x IDE 40 gig hard drive (for testing purposes to make it simple)
1 x FireGL X2 256 meg video card
1 x Enermax 465 watt ATX 24 pin + 8 pin server PSU
1 x Windows XP Pro 32 bit

Latest beta BIOS from Tyan. Latest drivers from AMD and Tyan.

We have no problem getting one CPU to install/boot/work windows xp pro (32 bit) with 4 Gigs of RAM (on one bank). However when we add the second CPU we get a BSOD and reboot. We tried shifting RAM into every conceivable configuration. We seem to think that the issue is with either:

1) Second CPU is bad.
2) Motherboard is bad.
3) Memory configurations settings are wrong.
4) Software driver configurations/versions are wrong.

Has anyone had experience with this hardware that could lend some advice? We have MSDN so would another OS work better, i am open for ideas.

Thank you kindly,

Ashley Fulks
 11/20/2003 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtc4u
Senior Member

Posts: 240
Joined: 10/10/2003

have you tried running that 2nd cpu on its own. Swap out the one you know is good for the one that is giving you trouble. If it boots fine wit hthat one you know its not the CPU.

Have you tried just one stick of ram? if it works with that one try one of the others. Try them all one at a time. Did you try running with the release BIOS from tyan? version 1.01. Did you install XP with both CPUs installed or just one? If you did it with just one try a fresh reinstall with both CPUs installed.

-------------------------
Search the stars with overclockers.com seti team.

Main.............................................Secondary
<span style='color:#00
 11/20/2003 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SystemBuilder
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2003

That is the strange thing. I tried the two CPUs in the machine, and it would post. In the BIOS all seemed fine, two CPUs, both at 2.0 Ghz

However when I did as you suggested, the system would not post, identifying the CPU as the culprit. I am RMAing it back to Monarch computers asap.

Thanks for the assistance.

- Ashley
 11/21/2003 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtc4u
Senior Member

Posts: 240
Joined: 10/10/2003

I hope all goes well for you on this system. Sad to hear of it not working out first time out with it. I've had mine since october and its been solid.

-------------------------
Search the stars with overclockers.com seti team.

Main.............................................Secondary
<span style='color:#00
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information