AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: H8DCE - Winodws XP Setup Issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2005 10:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2005 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAnderson2k
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2005

Hey everyone - hope all is well...

I am in the process of setting up an H8DCE dual opteron system (246's) with 2x DIMMS of 512 ECC REG Mem being used by CPU0.
When I attempt to setup the OS (windows xp pro 32bit or 64bit) I do the following with the following errors.

1. Boot off cd and hit f6 to select raid drivers, I specify the 2 drives for the NVRaid controller
2. Format the HD (its 4x36GB SATA drives in 1 raid 0 array) : OK
3. Start first step of setup (copying files to hard drive at the blue screen where you configure your partitions, drives, etc... : OK
4. System restarts: OK
5. System continues setup, goes through all the steps, no hitches: OK
6. System restarts, when it gets to the first splash screen with the moving bar that goes left to right, it does that about 20 times and than blue screens and restarts....

Here is what I have tried:
1. The RAID drivers off the disk that came with the mobo
2. The RAID drivesr off the super micro web page.
3. Win XP PRO 32bit CD and drivers (see 1 and 2)
4. Win XP PRO 64bit CD and drivers (see 1 and 2)
5. Reset CMOS defaults
6. New SATA cables
7. NEW Power supply


All fail at the SAME point....
Anyone have any ideas? I was going to reflash and clear the bios last night but didnt get a chance.... Also - anyone have any pointers for clearing the bios on these boards? I know they are not jumper based right? (The CMOS clear anyway that is)
 11/11/2005 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

RAID 0 can cause OS problems on bootup. Use RAID 1 or 10 for OS. Get latest BIOS rev. Did you unplug to clear the BIOS?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/11/2005 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAnderson2k
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2005

QUOTE(mckennma @ Nov 11 2005, 10:44 AM)RAID 0 can cause OS problems on bootup
[right][snapback]543447[/snapback][/right]


I have had multiple raid 0 setups for about 4 years now and never once had an issue. Are you saying this board has an issue with raid 0 arrays? Or are you just generalizing? I am aware (as it is obvious) that RAID 0 increases potential for failure due to lack of parity..

I havnt tried to clear the bios yet as I am unsure of how to do it with these boards, It dosnt use a jumper to clear its 2 "clips" that have to be shorted with a screw driver....
 11/11/2005 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Windows can have problems loading on multiple RAID drives. Best practices from Microsoft is RAID 1 array for OS. I have seen it not load on RAID 0 with many drives.

I have not dealt with this board. All ATX boards need to be unplugged to clear CMOS. You want to set it to default and boot. Does it boot to safe mode?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/11/2005 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flatus[TDM]
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE(JAnderson2k @ Nov 11 2005, 10:54 AM)I have had multiple raid 0 setups for about 4 years now and never once had an issue.  Are you saying this board has an issue with raid 0 arrays?  Or are you just generalizing? I am aware (as it is obvious) that RAID 0 increases potential for failure due to lack of parity..

I havnt tried to clear the bios yet as I am unsure of how to do it with these boards, It dosnt use a jumper to clear its 2 "clips" that have to be shorted with a screw driver....
[right][snapback]543454[/snapback][/right]


Please take the advice you get on this board (espically from certain people) with a grain of salt. Anyway, I assume you are using the onboard raid controller?

I just finished setting up a machine with a Tyan 2895 which has the same nVidia nForce Pro 2200 chipset. I was totally unsucessful at getting win XP32 to install onto a raid. I was, however, able to get win xp64 to work. I have had no problem installing windows to other raid setups 0,1 and 5s. My conclusion is that ther is a bug in the drivers that prevent it from installing correctly.

What I ended up doing was removing one of the 4 drives from the raid and installing windows to it. I then raid 5ed the remaining 3 drives as the data disk.

So I don't have any advice as to how to get windows to install for you. If you DO find a solution, please post it because we are not the only ones having this problem.


-------------------------
too many to list
 11/15/2005 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Can you enable the NV raid bios and build the striperd array before trying to install windows?

eg go into bios chipset features/ide setup.

enable NV RAID feature rom

make sure your SATA channels are enabled

reboot, press F10 when prompted, build your arrray in the NV RAID Bios screen.

reboot again, install windows (prsss F6 to install drivers...etc)

then you should be goood to go.

 11/15/2005 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

How is the board performance and stability wise? Any benchmarks? Does it support NUMA? Did you enable it? I found on my Tyan boards that I disaable DEP and add /pae switch for better software compatibility.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/16/2005 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Its stable and its nice to work with in win xp 64bit and linux.

I think it does support numa, well in the bios has ACPI2.0 srat stuff, so it should support numa.

Don't no how to test that tho.

I get 6800 or so in 3dmark 05 with a single 7800gt and 2x246 opterons(OC'd to 2.2G)

I have left DEP on and have not encountered any issues for the stuff I run.

 11/16/2005 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

I was getting 5990 in 3D Mark 05 in XP x64 AMD64 on a ATI AIW X800XT 256MB. Nice score. You could get Sandra Pro 2005 to test out RAM and CPU. I ran Fedora Core 4 AMD64 on my Nvidia 6600GT. It ran incredible. Can't get it to work with ATI.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/17/2005 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

using sandra lite

SiSoftware Sandra

Benchmark Results
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 10959 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 10953 MB/s
 11/17/2005 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Dual 265 Opterons on K8W. (dual core 1.8GHz)

I posted both XP 32-bit and XP x64 AMD64

CPU Benchmarks
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cpu_a.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cpu_a.jpg
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cpu_a.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cpu_a.jpg

CPU Benchmarks
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cpu_m.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cpu_m.jpg
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cpu_m.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cpu_m.jpg

Memory Benchmarks
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/memory.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/memory.jpg
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64memory.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64memory.jpg

http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cache.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/cache.jpg
http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cache.jpg' ">http://wowway.com/~mckennma/Benchmark/x64cache.jpg

Your scores are similar to my friends dual 275s. I am still happy with these scores.

Nice setup on the board. Are each x16 independent like the K8WE? I would want to use a x8 PCIe SCSI RAID controller on it. You would lose one of the x8 slots. You can have 2 x4 or 1 x8 on most boards.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/17/2005 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

2 independent PCI-ex 16x,

and 2 PCI-ex 4x using 8x slots

There is no configurablilty that I know of, eg the slots stay as is no reassigning pci-ex lanes.
 11/17/2005 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

I wished more components were PCIe.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 02/14/2009 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hockey97
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/03/2007

Hey mckennma. Are you using WOWWAY as a ISP???

if so are you running a server on their service??

cause I am trying to host my own website using my own server. I currently have them as my ISP.

The problem is that they have a policy against servers. So I been searching the net for a affordable internet connect that allows me to host my own server.

so I was woundering if your hosting a server using woway. I want to know if your allowed to do so and what are you using?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information