AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Tyan THunder graphics problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2005 05:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2005 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3DMan
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 12/13/2004

A few times a day while in a game my graphics go from 1600 x 1200 32bit colour to something like 100 x 100 4bit graphics. The card im using is the same I have used in another comp and it had no problems.




2 x Opteron 246
2 Gb DDR 400 dual channel
Tyan Thunder s2885
Nvidia 6800 GT 256 mb
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
480 watt PSU
 11/11/2005 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

I read someplace else on this site about a 6800 / Nvidia chipset conflict. I would also check your video temperature. I have seen screwy things with overheating video adapters.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/11/2005 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3DMan
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 12/13/2004

The temps are fine the graphics card was fine till it went in the Tyan mobo im wandering if its a faulty motherboardor a bios issue.
 11/11/2005 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

its only AGP 6800+ NF3 that has the problem.

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 11/11/2005 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE(athlonxp2800+/333 @ Nov 11 2005, 06:45 PM)its only AGP 6800+ NF3 that has the problem.
[right][snapback]543875[/snapback][/right]

can you eloborate a little more on that. it'd be more helpful to others in the forum.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 11/13/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE(3Dman)Tyan Thunder s2885
Nvidia 6800 GT 256 mb


QUOTE(mckennma @ Nov 12 2005, 12:25 AM)I read someplace else on this site about a 6800 / Nvidia chipset conflict.  I would also check your video temperature.  I have seen screwy things with overheating video adapters.
[right][snapback]543817[/snapback][/right]

The S2885 does not have a NVidia-Chipset....
But I'd also test the video temperature. Did the fan of the 6800 fail? Did you reseat the card? How did you exchange from the old card to the new? "Just replaced" or did you uninstall (driver cleaner) the old drivers, replaced the cards, installed the new drivers, etc?

Did you do a fresh install with the new card in the system?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/13/2005 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Duh, I have the Thunder K8W. Not thinking.

I would check out chassis temp. Overheating the video adapter could be the problem. Maybe it is the AGP tunnel problem with highend video adapters. AMD has the AGP tunnel issue in software development.



-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/13/2005 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Nov 13 2005, 08:01 PM)[...]  AMD has the AGP tunnel issue in software development.
[right][snapback]545148[/snapback][/right]

/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> I'd say they have an issue in the software development. /rolleyes.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='rolleyes.gif' />

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/13/2005 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Yes, Tyan and I both have been on them for months. I hear from my Tyan tech weekly on progress. I keep on them also as a user and a consultant who recommend the K8W to many.

I found the issue is only with XP 32-bit. It works fine in 2KSP4 and XP x64. No issues with AGP Tunnel. XP x64 works great on the K8W in /pae NUMA mode. I would disable DEP. A lot of my software had problems with DEP.

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional x64 Edition" /noexecute=AlwaysOff /fastdetect /pae /3gb



-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/13/2005 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I am not 100% sure if there is NO AGP problem in XP x64. I have one old game that causes trouble on my dual Opteron rig - no matter if I run x64 or 32bit BUT I have to admit that this game causes problems everywhere...... Black&White (part 1). It hangs after several seconds or minutes. That looks like the same AGP-problems I had in former times with 32bit XP on the same system with other 3d intense programms as well.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/13/2005 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Black and White might have a patch for the problem. I heard it had problems in XP 32-bit. It was poorly written. I have played Stronghold 2, BF2, and COD2. Stronghold 2 loads faster and uses 650MB of RAM.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 11/13/2005 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Nov 13 2005, 08:26 PM)Black and White might have a patch for the problem.
[right][snapback]545169[/snapback][/right]


Don't remind me of that patch... *g*
I already tried to run the game on the Opteron with and without the patch: No difference. I read that B&W doesn't even run under XP WITHOUT the patch.
On my notebook it runs pretty good (I'd even say: perfect) on XP Pro without this patch!

Well, the game was always hard to get to run in the past. Maybe it's just a(n other) failure of the game. But it's a little bit strange because it shows exactly the same behaviour as driver/AGP issues before.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/13/2005 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Never played it. Sometimes a patch fixes the problem. Except, when the coding sucks to begin with.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information