AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 250 running slow
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/15/2005 03:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/15/2005 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yozik
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2005

I have a dual proc box running two opteron 250

looking at the cpu MHz reported by the OS I find that the system is running at 180.127

now I thought this processor was supposed to run at 2.4

am I missing something?

thanks
 12/15/2005 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(yozik @ Dec 15 2005, 04:51 PM)I have a dual proc box running two opteron 250

looking at the cpu MHz reported by the OS  I find that the system is running at 180.127

now I thought this processor was supposed to run at 2.4

am I missing something?

thanks
[right][snapback]567223[/snapback][/right]


Check your CMOS and reset it to default mode. Screen shot would be helpful.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/15/2005 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yozik
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2005

haven't checked cmos yet

here is the info I am looking at


[root@myhost ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 37
model name : AMD Opteron™ Processor 250
stepping : 1
cpu MHz : 1804.127
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips : 3538.94
TLB size : 1088 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp

processor : 1
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 37
model name : AMD Opteron™ Processor 250
stepping : 1
cpu MHz : 1804.127
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips : 3538.94
TLB size : 1088 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp

[root@myhost ~]#
 12/15/2005 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(yozik @ Dec 15 2005, 06:49 PM)haven't checked cmos yet

here is the info I am looking at
[root@myhost ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor      : 0
vendor_id      : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model          : 37
model name      : AMD Opteron™ Processor 250
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz        : 1804.127
cache size      : 1024 KB
fpu            : yes
fpu_exception  : yes
cpuid level    : 1
wp              : yes
flags          : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips        : 3538.94
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes  : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp
                               
processor      : 1           
vendor_id      : AuthenticAMD 
cpu family      : 15           
model          : 37           
model name      : AMD Opteron™ Processor 250
stepping        : 1           
cpu MHz        : 1804.127     
cache size      : 1024 KB     
fpu            : yes         
fpu_exception  : yes         
cpuid level    : 1           
wp              : yes         
flags          : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips        : 3538.94     
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64           
cache_alignment : 64           
address sizes  : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp
                               
[root@myhost ~]#
[right][snapback]567323[/snapback][/right]



What kind of RAM and what is it set to? Looks like it could be 333 MHz or lower.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/15/2005 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yozik
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2005

thanks for the rplies

it looks like it is a kernel issue


booted the machine with a Gentoo AMD64 install CD and it is runnign at 2405 MHz

guess I should have tried that B4 posting /unsure.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='unsure.gif' />


thanks
 12/17/2005 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(yozik @ Dec 15 2005, 04:00 PM)thanks for the rplies

it looks like it is a kernel issue
booted the machine with a Gentoo AMD64 install CD and it is runnign at 2405 MHz

guess I should have tried that B4 posting  /unsure.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='unsure.gif' />
thanks
[right][snapback]567368[/snapback][/right]


Just as a thought, you are using new E Rev Opterons. Thus maybe the whole "problem" is just that your Opterons are running at lower speed due to PowerNow! /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
Maybe you already know, but it cannot be done any damage, if I mention that again /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Good Luck

Opteron
 12/19/2005 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

@Opteron:
Yes, it might be the PowerNow! feature... I thought the same but I don't know the usual speed-steps that are used by PowerNow!. Does 1800MHz fit?

@yozik & mckennma: Could this be right?


-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 12/19/2005 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Dec 19 2005, 06:11 AM)@Opteron:
Yes, it might be the PowerNow! feature... I thought the same but I don't know the usual speed-steps that are used by PowerNow!. Does 1800MHz fit?


Depends, how it is set up /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Just try a

# dmesg | grep powernow

then you know more /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

More here:

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_PowerNow!

regards

Opteron
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information