AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1.01 bios error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/09/2005 09:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/09/2005 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

i got a new 2895 which has 1.01 bios in it. its posting and it works but while posting it says no memory space for option rom and it says the pci disk controller on the 6 slot cannot be initialized which is the built in scsi. it gives me option f1 to resume and f2 to setup and only f1 is working. so i cant do any bios modification or raid or scsi. i took the hard disk from another 2895 and the mobo is booting and working fine. only things is the bios is not working. any help on this?

P.S. the 1.01 bios came with the mobo and wasnt flashed by me.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 07/10/2005 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scottgray
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 06/22/2005

You might try reseting the cmos. If scsi isn't working and you're getting an error message having to do with option roms you might try disabling the MAC OPROM which provides PXE support. This frees up resources and enables the scsi controller to load.
 07/10/2005 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

how to disable the mac oprom? i cant go to the bios mode and resetting the cmos doesnt help either. any help would be useful.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 07/11/2005 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scottgray
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 06/22/2005

Sounds like your problem is more serious. I'd first try a minimal hardware config (1 cpu, 1 ram, 1 gfx card). If you still can't get into the bios I'd contact tech support. You may need to RMA the board.
 07/12/2005 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I agree to scottgray: Remove everything except the needed parts (RAM, graphics, CPU) and try again. Especially if you have any PCI-cards: remove them all!
If this won't help you may try another graphics card.
If that won't help either it sounds like a serious BIOS problem.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 07/13/2005 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

out of no where the bios worked this morning. i shut it down in the night where it didnt work and in the morning it started to work automatically while i didnt do anything to the system. but ive sent a report to tyan support coz ive heard one of my friend had the same problem in 2895 and he finally rma it. thanks for all ur help guys.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information