AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP Task Manger displays only 1 CPU for Opteron 265
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/19/2005 01:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/19/2005 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
empro
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/19/2005

I recently purchased a I-Will DK8N motherboard (upgraded BIOS to
v1.11) and one (1) dual-core Opteron 265 (retail heat sink). I have
two 36GB Western Digital Raptors in RAID 0, 2 GB of Corsair TwinX RAM
and an Antec TruePower 250 PSU.

I have successfully installed both Windows XP and Windows 2003 Server
on my machine (with the latest chipset, RAID, display, etc drivers).

When I view the 'Performance' tab in the Windows Task Manager (XP or
Server), only one (1) logical CPU graph is displayed. Under the
'Processors' in the Device Manager two (2) CPUs are listed but after
running some benchmarking software and viewing the results, I don't
feel that the OS is utilizing both cores.

I have gone to numerous websites that display the results for
dual-core Opterons performance test and they all have screenshots of
the Task Manager displaying two (2) logical CPU graphs per processor
(usually a total of four (4) logical CPUs for dual processor systems).

Please help or advise.
 07/19/2005 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(empro @ Jul 19 2005, 09:07 AM)I recently purchased a I-Will DK8N motherboard (upgraded BIOS to
v1.11) and one (1) dual-core Opteron 265 (retail heat sink).  I have
two 36GB Western Digital Raptors in RAID 0, 2 GB of Corsair TwinX RAM
and an Antec TruePower 250 PSU.

I have successfully installed both Windows XP and Windows 2003 Server
on my machine (with the latest chipset, RAID, display, etc drivers).

When I view the 'Performance' tab in the Windows Task Manager (XP or
Server), only one (1) logical CPU graph is displayed.  Under the
'Processors' in the Device Manager two (2) CPUs are listed but after
running some benchmarking software and viewing the results, I don't
feel that the OS is utilizing both cores.

I have gone to numerous websites that display the results for
dual-core Opterons performance test and they all have screenshots of
the Task Manager displaying two (2) logical CPU graphs per processor
(usually a total of four (4) logical CPUs for dual processor systems).

Please help or advise.
[right][snapback]462865[/snapback][/right]



Hi,

maybe it is just a task manager configuration problem.
Have you checked
Task Manager / View / CPU-history ?



There you have to use the "one graph per CPU" setting /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

byebye

Opteron
 07/19/2005 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
empro
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/19/2005

QUOTE(Opteron @ Jul 19 2005, 12:10 PM)
maybe it is just a task manager configuration problem.
Have you checked
Task Manager / View / CPU-history ?



I checked the Task Manager configuration and that is not the problem (I am unable to set affinity for processes either.) I did receive an email from Iwill and apparently it's a BIOS issue. Thanks for your help.
 07/27/2005 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iatacs19
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/15/2005

You need the HAL that supports multiple CPUs.

Check your device manager to see if it looks like the picture above:

"ACPI Multiprocessor PC"

If, yes then I am not sure what's wrong, but if not then you need to reinstall XP or at least change to the correct HAL.


QUOTE(empro @ Jul 19 2005, 10:52 AM)I checked the Task Manager configuration and that is not the problem (I am unable to set affinity for processes either.)  I did receive an email from Iwill and apparently it's a BIOS issue.  Thanks for your help.
[right][snapback]462923[/snapback][/right]

 07/30/2005 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE(empro @ Jul 19 2005, 08:52 PM)I checked the Task Manager configuration and that is not the problem (I am unable to set affinity for processes either.)  I did receive an email from Iwill and apparently it's a BIOS issue.  Thanks for your help.
[right][snapback]462923[/snapback][/right]

Please tell us if you get a special BIOS or if there will be an official BIOS that fixes the problem.
With other words: Please keep us up to date!

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 12/30/2005 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konqueror
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/30/2005

QUOTE(empro @ Jul 20 2005, 02:52 AM)I checked the Task Manager configuration and that is not the problem (I am unable to set affinity for processes either.)  I did receive an email from Iwill and apparently it's a BIOS issue.  Thanks for your help.
[right][snapback]462923[/snapback][/right]


hello, can you tell me how to solve this problem,

I have the same problem /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
 01/03/2006 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konqueror
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/30/2005

it really a bios issue,, Iwill will release new bios to solve this problem,

so,,just wait...wait.... /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information