AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What would cause a windows xp pro cd to hang
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/24/2005 02:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2005 02:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

What would cause a windows xp pro cd to hang in setup right after It starts as the screen just goes black and everything just stops, The screen never goes from black to blue.

I would launch My windows xp pro CDs(x32 or x64) and setup would get to the point when It says that setup is examining My configuration(White Text on a black screen) and then the screen would go totally black and all activity would stop(It did this on two different CD compatible drives too).

My two Opteron 244 cpus worked fine on My last MSI Master2-FAR with 1 dimm and Windows Task Manager said there were two cpus being fully used by SETIs own seti program called setiathome3.03.i386winntcmdline.exe working on It in each cpu(one of each program setiathome3.03.i386winntcmdline.exe in each cpu was reported), as set by a program called SETIDriver 3.3.3.

Could My cpus be in compatible somehow with something?

Bios is 09/14/05 and is newest.

Manual states on page 2-5 that only one dimm is needed to run motherboard with 2 cpus installed, Dimm must be in Dimm slot 1a of cpu1. cpu2 is near keyboard/usb rear panel connectors.

(I've handled both cpus edge on quite carefully to avoid damaging or breaking any pins as none are missing and I avoided any static electricty and I never touched any pins either, the 244 cpus merely dropped into their respective sockets) and I ran Memtest86+ v1.65 on My ram for over 19 passes with no errors.

The video card is an Albatron PCX5750 16x pci-e video card w/256Mb of ram(Works in Memtest, Bios and hdd[hdd has old xp install with an old driver on It], Bios is 09/14/05 and It's animated at the top, Neat).

My power supply is an Enermax eg651p-ve fm 550w psu and It has 36Amps on the +3.3v, +5.0v and +12.0v rails each and this is My 4th psu to get this motherboard to run at all.

I've tried a Silverstone st65zf 650w psu, an Seasonic s12 600w psu, an Enermax eg465p-ve (wc) psu and It has 33Amps on the +3.3v, +5.0v and +12.0v rails each.

ata100 ribbon cables are brand new with no dings, rips or tears and I changed cables too just in case.

hdd is a WD 80Gb 7200rpm 2Mb cache ata100 hdd and It came from a previously known working PC(Has xp pro on It), As did the pair of 244 Opteron C0/AL cpus and so did My dvd burner and the usb cd rom drive(usb drive was hooked up once only).

Ram is a 1Gb stick of SuperTalent 1Gb Reg/ECC PC3200 128x72 64x8 Dimm[Samsung/D32RB1GW] and was bought used and passed Memtest86+ v1.65 and is Supermicro approved for the H8DCE too.

Motherboard LED goes to Green(Indicates normal) and power LED lights up(If the Bios were dead It would be dark), hdd LED lights up when hdd and/or (DVD/CD burner) drives are detected.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Try a barebones install.
1.) motherboard and CPU(s)
2.) Minimal amount of RAM
3.) One CD-ROM, make sure it is bootable
4.) One video adapter
5.) One hard drive







-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:10 AM)Try a barebones install. 
1.) motherboard and CPU(s)
2.) Minimal amount of RAM
3.) One CD-ROM, make sure it is bootable
4.) One video adapter
5.) One hard drive
[right][snapback]530132[/snapback][/right]


I should have mentioned that I did that already, sorry.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Did you reset your CMOS to default settings? Do you need to hit F6 and install any special drivers? What kind of hard drive controller? Some SATA drives can cause your issue of locking up. Did you try a different video adapter.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(zoom314 @ Oct 24 2005, 08:17 AM)I should have mentioned that I did that already, sorry.
[right][snapback]530136[/snapback][/right]


I heard on the Tyan K8WE for example that some of the 244 cpus may operate erratically on the K8WE and It's 2200/2050 nforce4 pro chipset and might be why Tyan only supports 246 and newer cpus(If It's true). I might have to ask tyan If this is not generally known here. /dry.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='dry.gif' />

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

The 246 and above have E4 Stepping. E4 and E6 (dual core Opterons) stepping has full DDR400 support. Try turning down memory to 166 from 200. You are using 1GB modules? I found them to be unstable on my Thunder K8W. I use only 512MB modules. I am running dual 265s and 3GB ( 6 x 512MB) on my K8W. I was considering the K8WE but heard of too many issues with it.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:21 AM)Did you reset your CMOS to default settings?  Do you need to hit F6 and install any special drivers?  What kind of hard drive controller?  Some SATA drives can cause your issue of locking up.  Did you try a different video adapter.
[right][snapback]530138[/snapback][/right]


yes.

no.

ata100 only.

No sata devices here. rats(proverbial, not real ones). /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

No not yet, I have one on order, It's an ati radeon 7000 pci card w/64Mb ram.

both drives are set to master and are on different cable and each is on the black connector and both cables are new and unused.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:32 AM)The 246 and above have E4 Stepping.  E4 and E6 (dual core Opterons) stepping has full DDR400 support.  Try turning down memory to 166 from 200.  You are using 1GB modules?  I found them to be unstable on my Thunder K8W.  I use only 512MB modules.  I am running dual 265s and 3GB ( 6 x 512MB) on my K8W.  I was considering the K8WE but heard of too many issues with it.
[right][snapback]530148[/snapback][/right]


yeah just one, as that is the minimum allowed.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

You have two hard drives? Remove one of them. How far do you get through the install before it fails? Does everything POST properly in CMOS? Do you have the latest BIOS installed?

^ CG stepping or higher for CPU support (NO B0 or C0 stepping CPU's supported)

Are both your CPUs CG stepping? If not, they will not work. Check the CMOS.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

Well I found this tyan page and It seems Tyan doesnot support B0(B3?) or C0 cpus on the K8WE at all, So maybe My cpus are just not totally compatible somehow(Unknown to Me as to how).
http://www.tyan.com/support/ht...thlo...on_opteron.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/ht...lon_duron_opteron.html

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:43 AM)You have two hard drives?  Remove one of them.  How far do you get through the install before it fails?  Does everything POST properly in CMOS?  Do you have the latest BIOS installed? 

^ CG stepping or higher for CPU support (NO B0 or C0 stepping CPU's supported)

Are both your CPUs CG stepping?  If not, they will not work.  Check the CMOS.
[right][snapback]530159[/snapback][/right]


One hard drive only in zoom3(PC we are talkin about) and 2 in another PC.

Both opterons are C0. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

You can get the OSA246BLBOX E4 Stepping Opterons for $300 each. That would be your next step. I just replaced my 240s with 265s because of DDR400 issues on the K8W.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:50 AM)You can get the OSA246BLBOX E4 Stepping Opterons for $300 each.  That would be your next step.  I just replaced my 240s with 265s because of DDR400 issues on the K8W.
[right][snapback]530168[/snapback][/right]


Figures, Nothin like upgrading, kicking and screaming all the way, reminds Me of one of My molars, the roots were spread really wide(It had to be cut up to be pulled out). /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

Oh well, Time to sell the 244 cpus, They have served their time faithfully, I can find somone with an older motherboard(Master2-FAR) to sell them to. /dry.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='dry.gif' />

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:50 AM)You can get the OSA246BLBOX E4 Stepping Opterons for $300 each.  That would be your next step.  I just replaced my 240s with 265s because of DDR400 issues on the K8W.
[right][snapback]530168[/snapback][/right]


Oh and I found the E4 cpus for as low as $240.00, Of course that could change as demand increases. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

This page is helpful in telling what cpu is B0(B3)/C0 and You won't believe what I found there.

http://fab51.com/cpu/guide/opn-s940-e.html' ">http://fab51.com/cpu/guide/opn-s940-e.html

One 8-way cpu is actually rev. BS and I'm not makin this up. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Good luck on resolving your issue. I just e-mailed AMD tech support on mine.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 09:36 AM)Good luck on resolving your issue.  I just e-mailed AMD tech support on mine.
[right][snapback]530215[/snapback][/right]


Thanks.

That BS cpu is an E1 8-way cpu, I hope It works where ever It can, Cause It sure sounds funny. LOL

And It's the funniest joke AMD ever made(the rev, not the cpu).

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

Who knows how they name or test anything anymore. Quality has disappeared from the market.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/24/2005 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 09:36 AM)Good luck on resolving your issue.  I just e-mailed AMD tech support on mine.
[right][snapback]530215[/snapback][/right]


Well they are for sale on ebay now.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/24/2005 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 09:44 AM)Who knows how they name or test anything anymore.  Quality has disappeared from the market.
[right][snapback]530222[/snapback][/right]


LOL

Yeah I hear that.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/25/2005 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE(mckennma @ Oct 24 2005, 08:50 AM)You can get the OSA246BLBOX E4 Stepping Opterons for $300 each.  That would be your next step.  I just replaced my 240s with 265s because of DDR400 issues on the K8W.
[right][snapback]530168[/snapback][/right]

It seems I was wrong as the cpus revealed themselves to be AU(CG) when I removed all the AS5(AL cpus were what I bought on ebay and those were the cpus that didn't work and I rmaed them and got AU cpus from the same guy), But since I've sold them I'm still going to get a 246 E4 cpu no matter what. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /> So the guy is going to get a bargain I guess. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' /> /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information