AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Second CPU won't work on Asus K8n-DL
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/03/2005 12:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/03/2005 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwlyon1
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2005

Does anyone have suggestions for solving this problem?

I have swapped the cpus in socket one and two, and both work fine when in socket one. All the dimms (using 2, corsair 512's). The fan for the second cpu also works just fine. When booting up, the system doesn't recognize the second cpu, nor does it see it from win xp. Everything else on the system runs fine.

I have noticed similar problems with other mobos, but not the K8N-DL. It seems to have plenty of issues though.

Thanks for your help and consideration,
jwlyon1
 06/05/2005 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Ok - both CPUs seem to be fine "individually".

Do both Opteron 242s have the same stepping?
Is there a BIOS-update available for your mainboard?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/07/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
johnww
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/07/2005

Are you sure you have an 8-pin eps12v connector plugged into the motherboard? It looks like a small ATX connector with 8-pins. It supplies power for the second cpu. If your power supply doesn't have this connector you can buy an adapter. Here is one from newegg.com. http://www.newegg.com/product/...asp?...N82E16812145008' ">http://www.newegg.com/product/...p?item=N82E16812145008 .



 06/07/2005 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwlyon1
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2005

Thanks for the reply and advice. This fixed the problem. I didn't even think about that... Oops. Thanks again.
 06/08/2005 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Please be a little bit more precise: What fixed the problem: A Bios update or a adapter for the 8-pin plug?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information