AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Does Tyan K8W S2885 support Dual-cores?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/14/2005 10:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2005 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

I wrote to Tyan support about it but they forward me to their website even though I stated them that I went through all their website regarding the issue. There is an explanation that a specific revision for this board supports dual-cores. My board's revision is different but the design looks exactly the same. Any ideas?

Do you think I would be able to upgrade to dual-cores with a future BIOS release maybe?
 06/14/2005 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i believe you'd be able to, as long as the bios supports it. as per conversations i've had with Tyan Tech, you should be fine.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/15/2005 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

Then I guess we have to wait for a BIOS upgrade and of course a significant price drop by AMD /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
 06/15/2005 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

The newest BIOS should already be dual-core capable.

And some lines from the specifications of the Thunder K8W S2885:
(http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8w_spec.html)

Processor
• Dual µPGA 940-pin ZIF sockets
• Supports up to two AMD Opteron™ processors
• Two onboard 3-phase VRMs
• 128-bit DDR dual-channel memory controller
(integrated in CPU)
• Supports Single and Dual Core processors

----------------

Edit:
You need a special PCB-Version to support dual cores:
http://www.tyan.com/support/as...images/s2885_revID.jpg' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/as...images/s2885_revID.jpg

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/15/2005 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

So Ghost,
You're saying that ONLY that "revision" number will run dual cores or anything after that revision number will run them? And, if there's a sequence, what's the next number if that's the earliest?

Sorry if I'm being at all dense about this.

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 06/15/2005 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

@All:

Please wait until I get the reply from Tyan which version the exact version for dual-cores is! Don't flash one and blame me for announcing the wrong version.
(Nevertheless the newest beta should support it...)


@Flintstone:
This picture is something I found on the CPU-chart at the Tyan homepage! That's all the info they post there.

Take a look at this page: http://www.tyan.com/support/ht...thlo...on_opteron.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/ht...lon_duron_opteron.html
The listed dual-cores have these small red astrisks and the underline contains the link to the picture.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/15/2005 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

Gotcha!!! Thanks for the link, I've looked at least 5 times and missed (read never read! the text in that box! Thanks for the wake-up!!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 06/15/2005 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snorre
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/10/2003

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Jun 15 2005, 02:58 AM)You need a special PCB-Version to support dual cores:
http://www.tyan.com/support/as...images/s2885_revID.jpg' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/as...images/s2885_revID.jpg
[right][snapback]437810[/snapback][/right]
Tyan must have added this just recently, as I checked their CPU support list for Tyan Thunder K8W just a few weeks ago and there were no asterix behind the E-revision Opterons then... /mellow.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mellow.gif' />

-------------------------
My [i' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=2208 8^)
 06/16/2005 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

If that's the case, old revision board owners are left out bad /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' /> My board revision is different than indicated but the layout looks same. What is the difference then?
According to the website, It seems that only one revision number board is going to support dual-cores.
Tyan should take care of this by a BIOS update, it hasn't been a year since I bought this board, I should have the chance to use dual-cores..
 06/16/2005 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I just checked my board: 03MOA

Sounds to be older than the displayed "04MOAb". So I guess no duallies for me as well... But let's wait for the detailed information from Tyan. Maybe they can clarify it.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/16/2005 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

Hmmm I dont think mine will be any better than your's ghost... but depending on the response from Tech support on that issue I emailed him about, we'll see if this current board will remain or if it changes.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/16/2005 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

My board's revision is MOA_A, probably one of the earliest maybe the first as there is no number indicator.
Hope Tyan has something to do about it.
 06/18/2005 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Jun 16 2005, 07:08 AM)I just checked my board: 03MOA

Sounds to be older than the displayed "04MOAb". So I guess no duallies for me as well... But let's wait for the detailed information from Tyan. Maybe they can clarify it.
[right][snapback]438536[/snapback][/right]


YEP, my current board is the same ghost. 03MOA.... we'll see what's up since i'm doing an RMA to verify the board from the power issue.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/20/2005 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pablov
Member

Posts: 120
Joined: 03/31/2004

hum, that's very bad.
I hope the older boards will support dual-cores with a Bios update.

The problem here I guess is that AMD is not telling the exact Truth about dual-core compatibility (as they are saying All 940 pin boards that support 90nm technology will support dual-core..... and that seems to be WRONG...
Look at Tyan's website and see many opteron boards that are not certified for dual-core... -And according to Tyan's techs they will never be-
Also see some updates to existing board models for dual-core compatibility....)
And I don't think that is a Tyan's mistake or problem. Tyan is one of the best manufacturers.

Many other (if not all) companies didn't post any "dual-core ready" certification in their sites yet...

(BUT Tyan should tell with All Clarity wich revision of the S2885 is dual-core ready, to avoid any confusion to their customers)

I love Opterons and AMD64 but I really disagree with AMD when it's not telling the information as it Must do.
That is something the serious customers would appreciate VERY much.


It's really a big pitty.
 06/20/2005 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE(Pablov @ Jun 20 2005, 04:20 PM)(BUT Tyan should tell with All Clarity wich revision of the S2885 is dual-core ready, to avoid any confusion to their customers)
they're working on it


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/21/2005 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

New BIOS 2.05 is out and among the features are "Dual Core Support". I hope it works for all the revisions!

http://www.tyan.com/support/html/b_s2885.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/html/b_s2885.html
 06/22/2005 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
J1NG
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 10/07/2004

Well, got myself a 03MOA here too. Got a feeling if this revision won't support the dual cores, there could be a few K8W's popping up on ebay real quickly.

J1NG
 06/22/2005 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

funny, i had that same thought...

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/22/2005 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pablov
Member

Posts: 120
Joined: 03/31/2004

It's entirely an electrical/consumption matter.
Probably you can put the processors on the board, but they could stress it too much and the board could have failures within days/months or sometime.
 06/23/2005 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VelSatis
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/04/2004

I don't want to believe that we can't use dual cores with our old rev K8Ws, check this especially the items with **

According to AMD: Dual-Core Processor Overview (taken from the website)
*AMD64 processors were designed from the start to add a second core
*Port already existed on crossbar/SRI
*One die with 2 CPU cores, each core has its own 1MB L2 cache
**Drops into existing AMD Opteron processor 940-pin sockets and AMD Athlon 64 Dual-Core processor 939-pin sockets that are compatible with 90nm single-core processor architectures
**A BIOS update is all that is necessary to get a compatible system up and running with dual-core processors
**The 2 CPU cores leverage the same memory and HyperTransport™ technology resources available in single-core processors

I still don't get what would be different motherboard-wise to prevent us use dual-cores?!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information