AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: dual opteron not showing up in windows XP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/06/2005 07:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/06/2005 07:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rsm01
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/06/2005

I bought a brand new pc with a dual opteron 246 / 2ghz
It came with windows XP Pro Sp II preinstalled.

To my big surprise it does not show more than one cpu
in taskmanager (on performance)
Under taskmanager processes I cannot choose to bind to a cpu either
the bios (phoenix award 1.4) reqognizes 2 cpus, with all the stats like cpu temp, fanspeed etc (I can also see that in windows using some other amd tool from this site.

Windows XP Device manager shows
ACPI Multiprocessor PC
and under processors I can see 2 "AMD opteron processors 246"

What can be wrong? could any one give some advice
I would greatly appreachiate it.

kind regards Robert
P.S
I tried installing W2003 but "ofcourse" the drivers for the (SATA) HD controller could not be found so It does not find the Samsung HD.

My computers spec (or the most important parts of it)
AMD Opteron 246, 2.0 GHz, 2way
AMD Opteron 246, 2.0 GHz, 2way
Corsair PC3200 DDR-DIMM 512MB ECC REG
Corsair PC3200 DDR-DIMM 512MB ECC REG
Samsung SpinPoint P80 160GB S-ATA
MSI K8T Master2-FAR Motheboard Socket 940
NEC DVD-brännare ND-3520A IDE

 02/06/2005 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

my first guess is a bios update... please be careful and follow msi's proceure for flashing a bios.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 02/10/2005 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sterling_Aug
Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 01/27/2005

No, the correct first guess is that WinXP SP2 was installed with only one processor on the system board then the second processor was installed after XP was already running and configured.

You need to reinstall XP SP2 by booting to the CD, select to install XP, click next on the EULA, wait for the setup program to find the install of XP already on the drive, then click R to repair and reinstall XP.

It should only take about 20 minutes for all this to happen, then XP will report dual processors in the BIOS and in taskmgr.
 02/10/2005 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

actually, i've had times where adding a secod cpu didnt need a repair/install to be recognized in the task manager. so thats why i posted what i did

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information