AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: won't save settings when restarted
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2005 02:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/14/2005 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faruquehabib
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

ok, i install windows xp, even though it took way longer than it usually does. i start to install drivers and everything. then, when i have to restart for the drivers to work, i come back into wondows, and it is as if i never installed them! i have to do it all over. it keeps going in a cycle like that. so, i started swapping hardware. nothing helped. i even swapped out the cmos battery on the mobo. i got ahold of another opteron and tried that...works perfect! my opteron is funky i think. here are my rig specs:

-msi master2 far
- 1x opteron 146 (funky one) - currently running 1x opteron 244 perfectly
- pc power and cooling turbo cool 510 xe deluxe psu
- corsair ecc/reg xms 2x512 twinx pc3200
- radeon 8500le
plextor p712a dvd-rw

am i doing something worng here, or could i have a bad cpu?

thanks,

Jesse
 02/18/2005 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

I would have thought the 146 should be okay in this board even though it is a dual board.

The only thing I can think of is trying the 146 in a proper single CPU baord
 02/18/2005 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faruquehabib
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

the master2 far runs just fine with a single opteron 244 in it instead of two, so i don't see why that would be an issue.

maybe an rma is the best thing for me
 02/18/2005 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (faruquehabib @ Feb 18 2005, 06:22 PM) the master2 far runs just fine with a single opteron 244 in it instead of two, so i don't see why that would be an issue.

maybe an rma is the best thing for me
As you described it the CPU seems to be defective.
If you can test the 146 Opteron in another board: do it to confirm that it is the CPU and not a CPU-detection problem of the BIOS or something like this....
I agree with faruquehabib: RMA seems to be the best.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 02/20/2005 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faruquehabib
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

i did test the cpu in two different master2 far's, both worked with the 244 and both had latest bios...
 02/21/2005 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faruquehabib
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

anyone know how i go about getting an rma from amd for this cpu?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information