AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TYAN S2885 Thunder K8W
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2005 05:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2005 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (omaralij @ Feb 17 2005, 08:23 AM) I'm new here but guide me if I'm doing something wrong. There is something wrong with the new bios 2.04.
From a cold boot, Sisoft gave me a very low score.
But when I restart after the first boot, well wow.
Try if you having a problem.
welcome to the forum... can you post your system specs.... something similar to what i have in my sig below. the more info you can give us, the better we can help you.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 02/17/2005 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (jamse101 @ Feb 16 2005, 10:35 PM) KVR400X72RC3A/512D - "512MB 400MHz DDR PC3200 Reg ECC DIMM x8 Dual Rank".
[...]
So, I'm pretty sure that situation with you guys is that you have dual-rank modules.
Sorry for this question but my english is far from perfect:

Is "dual-rank" or "double rank" the same as "double row" or "double sided"? I just never heared the term dual-rank before.

-----

I feel a little bit sick reading the first replies from the Tyan support. I am getting asked for the stepping of my CPUs - as if "your CPUs do not support DDR400" would be the next reply.
I hope that they don't shut their eyes and ears just to tell me something out of any whitepapers even if it worked since 2003 without a problem and still works with a just a little bit older BIOS revision.
It can't be that difficult to check the change-logs for differences between the BIOS revisions and undo this little step that NOW suddenly limits the memory clock.

I hope they will do it. If they won't this may be the last Tyan mainboard for me.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 02/17/2005 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamse101
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/16/2005

Term "rank" means number of chip select lines on memory module. So module can be physically double sided (ie. it has chips on both sides) but still single rank. Single-sided modules are usually allways also single-rank. Only one rank is used at time, ie. only one chip select signal is active at time but those chips that have their chip select inactive are connected to same bus and so present load to that bus even when their data-lines are in high-impedance state (or it can be that they increace capasitive load too much) and with that increased load speed has to be lowered to maintain signal integrity in that data bus.

For 512MB registered module this "rule of thumb" can be used to identify if it is "double rank":

- 64M x 72, 18 chips, with 32Mx8 chips on it is Dual-Rank.
- 64M x 72, 18 chips, with 64Mx4 chips on it is Single-Rank.
- 64M x 72, 9 chips, with 64Mx8 chips on it is Single-Rank.

Eg. 18 chips and 8 bits = 144 bits total so two chips selects lines are needed to select which 72 bit part is wanted.

My English is far from perfect too but I've seen terms "double-row", "dual-row" and "double-sided" to be used to mean dual-rank.
 02/18/2005 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omaralij
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/21/2005

The following is my Sisoft performance with cold boot:

SiSoftware Sandra

Benchmark Results
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 2860 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 2864 MB/s

Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 2874MB/s
Scaling : 2884MB/s
Addition : 2844MB/s
Triad : 2840MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 15% (estimated)

Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 2885MB/s
Scaling : 2894MB/s
Addition : 2849MB/s
Triad : 2828MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 15% (estimated)

Performance Test Status
Run ID : OMAR-ALI on Friday, 18 February, 2005 at 12:43:59
Memory Used by Test : 1GB
NUMA Support : Yes
Number of NUMA Nodes : 3
SMP Test : Yes
Total Test Threads : 2
SMT Test : No
Dynamic MP/MT Load Balance : No
Processor Affinity : P0 P1
Page Size : 4kB
Use Large Memory Pages : No

NUMA Information
Number of NUMA Nodes : 3
Node 0 - Free Memory : 695MB
Node 1 - Free Memory : 791MB

Chipset 1
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 995MHz (1990MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 7960MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 2-way
Speed : 2x 199MHz (398MHz data rate)
Width : 128-bit
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 995MHz (1990MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 7960MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 2 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 2-way
Speed : 2x 199MHz (398MHz data rate)
Width : 128-bit
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Chipset 3
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) AMD-8151 AGP Device (System Controller)
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 796MHz (1592MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 3 Memory Banks

Features
(W)MMX Technology : Yes
SSE Technology : Yes
SSE2 Technology : Yes
SSE3 Technology : No
EMMX - Extended MMX Technology : Yes
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technology : No

Performance Tips
Notice 5008 : To change benchmarks, click Options.
Notice 5004 : Synthetic benchmark. May not tally with 'real-life' performance.
Notice 5006 : Only compare the results with ones obtained using the same version!
Warning 5400 : Low bandwidth efficiency (advanced). Check memory timings and settings.
Warning 5010 : Cannot use Large Memory Pages due to lack of priviledges.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

Let me restart and Sisoft and post the performance


-------------------------
2 x AMD Opteron 248
Tyan Thunder K8W BIOS 2.04i
4 x Samsung PC-3200 512 MB ECC Reg. DDR SDRAM
SATA Raid0 2 x WD Raptor 74GB (System)
Sata Maxtor 120 mB (Data)
Mitsumi 7-in-1 Black Memory Reader / Floppy Drive
Samsung SM-352BENB 52x32x52x16 CD RW/DVD Combo
Sapphire Radeon X800 Pro VIVO 256MB
Enermax CS-800TA-B Black EATX Mid-Tower
Antec TruePower True 550W EPS12V PSU
Windows XP Pro X64 v1433
 02/18/2005 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omaralij
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/21/2005

After restarting the system.
Any ideas why this is?

SiSoftware Sandra

Benchmark Results
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 10634 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 10576 MB/s

Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 10729MB/s
Scaling : 10783MB/s
Addition : 10511MB/s
Triad : 10516MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 56% (estimated)

Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 10761MB/s
Scaling : 10757MB/s
Addition : 10405MB/s
Triad : 10384MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 55% (estimated)

Performance Test Status
Run ID : OMAR-ALI on Friday, 18 February, 2005 at 13:12:42
Memory Used by Test : 1GB
NUMA Support : Yes
Number of NUMA Nodes : 3
SMP Test : Yes
Total Test Threads : 2
SMT Test : No
Dynamic MP/MT Load Balance : No
Processor Affinity : P0 P1
Page Size : 4kB
Use Large Memory Pages : No

NUMA Information
Number of NUMA Nodes : 3
Node 0 - Free Memory : 673MB
Node 1 - Free Memory : 827MB

Chipset 1
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 995MHz (1990MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 7960MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 2-way
Speed : 2x 199MHz (398MHz data rate)
Width : 128-bit
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 995MHz (1990MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 7960MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 2 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM Registered 3.0-4-4-4CL 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 2-way
Speed : 2x 199MHz (398MHz data rate)
Width : 128-bit
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Chipset 3
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) AMD-8151 AGP Device (System Controller)
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 796MHz (1592MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 6368MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 3 Memory Banks

Features
(W)MMX Technology : Yes
SSE Technology : Yes
SSE2 Technology : Yes
SSE3 Technology : No
EMMX - Extended MMX Technology : Yes
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technology : No

Performance Tips
Notice 5008 : To change benchmarks, click Options.
Notice 5004 : Synthetic benchmark. May not tally with 'real-life' performance.
Notice 5006 : Only compare the results with ones obtained using the same version!
Warning 5010 : Cannot use Large Memory Pages due to lack of priviledges.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.


-------------------------
2 x AMD Opteron 248
Tyan Thunder K8W BIOS 2.04i
4 x Samsung PC-3200 512 MB ECC Reg. DDR SDRAM
SATA Raid0 2 x WD Raptor 74GB (System)
Sata Maxtor 120 mB (Data)
Mitsumi 7-in-1 Black Memory Reader / Floppy Drive
Samsung SM-352BENB 52x32x52x16 CD RW/DVD Combo
Sapphire Radeon X800 Pro VIVO 256MB
Enermax CS-800TA-B Black EATX Mid-Tower
Antec TruePower True 550W EPS12V PSU
Windows XP Pro X64 v1433
 02/18/2005 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goldy
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/13/2004

Hi derghostrider,

I noticed something curious about your mixed up RAM size (ie: 4608 instead of 4096MB). Converting these two numbers to binary shows a single bit difference - given, it is towards the more significant side but they are still very similar when looking at 'ones' and 'nones'.

Just coincidence or a mixed up signal (level) or code bug somewhere? Also - have a look when converting to Oct and hex...

Goldy


-------------------------
Opteron 246 x 2, Corsair 512 PC3200 Reg ECC x 4, Tyan K8W Thunder (Bios 2.06), 2 x Fujitsu 36GB U320 SCSI, LSI Logic 21320R SCSI HBA, WD200G x 4 Raid 5, Adaptec 2820SA SATA II Raid Controller, Winfast Leadtek A360 My Vivo, Coolermaster CM Stacker, Antec EPS 550W

It took 3 years of saving to get this far....I'm not stopping now....
 02/18/2005 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamse101
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/16/2005

QUOTE I've seen terms "double-row", "dual-row" and "double-sided" to be used to mean dual-rank.

Also JEDEC design specification for registered DDR DIMMs used just "one physical bank" and "two physical banks" to name these things.
 02/18/2005 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

Seeing all of the posts as to the 2.04 bios, my question becomes why bother to switch from 2.03beta? All it seems to give is less performance for those of us (myself included) with LL Corsair dimms and my machine simply screams the way it is, so I again ask, Why Switch? Is there something in the 2.04 that could possibly overcome the reduction in ram timings? If so, no one has said so. I'm staying where I am!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 02/18/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (Flintstone @ Feb 18 2005, 11:13 AM) Seeing all of the posts as to the 2.04 bios, my question becomes why bother to switch from 2.03beta? All it seems to give is less performance for those of us (myself included) with LL Corsair dimms and my machine simply screams the way it is, so I again ask, Why Switch? Is there something in the 2.04 that could possibly overcome the reduction in ram timings? If so, no one has said so. I'm staying where I am!

Flint
ya, i'm back to 2.03beta until the timing thing is resolved. no sense in going with what dont work right.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 02/18/2005 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (jamse101 @ Feb 18 2005, 12:15 PM) Also JEDEC design specification for registered DDR DIMMs used just "one physical bank" and "two physical banks" to name these things.
Thanks jamse101!

Well, I know that the term "double-sided" has nothing to do with the placement of the chips on the module itself. It IS a description for the hardwired design of the module as you pointed it out.
Several years ago memory modules with chips on both sides that were just "single rank" hardwired have been used to fool customers. Real double sided modules were (are?) faster and more expensive.

----------

@Flitstone and the others who have low latency modules and problems with the 2.04 BIOS:

Please write a short email to the Tyan tech-support and describe the problem!
If ONE user reports a problem it's less important than reports from many users. Maybe we can speed things up by showing them that it is not just a single user problem.


-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 02/18/2005 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (derGhostrider @ Feb 18 2005, 01:40 PM) Please write a short email to the Tyan tech-support and describe the problem!
If ONE user reports a problem it's less important than reports from many users. Maybe we can speed things up by showing them that it is not just a single user problem.
agreed and already done that...

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 02/18/2005 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Feb 18 2005, 01:59 PM) QUOTE (derGhostrider @ Feb 18 2005, 01:40 PM) Please write a short email to the Tyan tech-support and describe the problem!
If ONE user reports a problem it's less important than reports from many users. Maybe we can speed things up by showing them that it is not just a single user problem.
agreed and already done that...
Me Too!

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 02/18/2005 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

and some responses to the clues.... from tech support...
QUOTE (What I wrote)For the system listed below, I'm seeing a new problem arise with the
2.04 bios.  The DDR400 ram that is used is being recognized as DDR333.
I've read the tech brief about the ram 'single/dual rank' and am a bit confused as to why all-of-a-sudden from the 2.03beta to the 2.04 the ram has been slowed.  Will this be resolved in the next update or are we forced to limit our ram speeds when they worked quite well and stable before? From the processor QRG, matching my OSA248CEP5AL pairs up with a C0 stepping.
Thier response:
QUOTE (Tech Support)With the stepping of Opteron CPU you currently have.  We are in the process of talking to AMD to find out why the CO stepping CPU's are not showing the correct DDR400 speeds.  The memory controllers are in the CPU's themselves and this is what controls this aspect.  We'll let you know what we find out.
So, now its a wait and see game...

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 02/18/2005 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamse101
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/16/2005

Yeah, memory controllers are in CPUs allright but it is those BIOS writers who program and "set-up" how those memory controllers work and they are who control that aspect.

Looking at CMX512RE-3200LL datasheet it says there that it is "Implemented using 32M x 8 DDR SDRAMs" so it is indeed dual-rank module since there's no other way to get 64M x 72bit configuration with 32M x 8bit chips than to make it dual-rank. So 2.04 BIOS is working in a way AMD recommends it should be working, ie. limitting speed to DDR333 when four dual-rank modules are present.
 02/18/2005 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Feb 18 2005, 03:19 PM)
Thier response:
QUOTE (Tech Support)With the stepping of Opteron CPU you currently have.  We are in the process of talking to AMD to find out why the CO stepping CPU's are not showing the correct DDR400 speeds.  The memory controllers are in the CPU's themselves and this is what controls this aspect.  We'll let you know what we find out.

Anyone with other steppings observing the same behavior?

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 02/19/2005 05:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamse101
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/16/2005

QUOTE Anyone with other steppings observing the same behavior?

Yes, S2885 with 246 CG stepping and 2.04 BIOS set speed to DDR333 with four dual-rank DIMMs.

It's BIOS that detects what kind of memory modules are installed during boot and after that it programs memory controller by modifying values in various registers and while doing that it also sets DRAM speed (by modifying three bits in register called "DRAM Configuration High Register").
 02/20/2005 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeekGee
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/16/2004

QUOTE (Flintstone @ Feb 18 2005, 07:51 PM)Anyone with other steppings observing the same behavior?
Same here... the exact same symptoms (DDR333 and 4608MB on first reboot) with 8 of Crucial's recommended 512MB PC3200 modules. I have a pair of CG stepping 246's. Sandra is giving me about 9600MB/s which, if I recall correctly, isn't much less than I will getting before. It may have been around 9800MB/s previously.

I am going to stick with 2.04.

-------------------------
Windows XP Pro w/SP2
Dual Opteron 246 CG Stepping
Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
8 x Crucial 512MB DDR PC3200 Registered EEC CT6472Y40B
Matrox Parhelia 128MB with Dual NEC LCD 1880SX
LSI MegaRAID 320-2X with 5 x Seagate 146.8GB Ultra 320 Cheetah 10K.6 ST3146807LC as RAID 5
LSI 21320-R with Exabyte VXA-2 80/160GB Tape Drive
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 510 AG
Plextor PX-712A DVD+/-R
 02/21/2005 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (GeekGee @ Feb 20 2005, 07:57 PM) Same here... the exact same symptoms (DDR333 and 4608MB on first reboot) with 8 of Crucial's recommended 512MB PC3200 modules. I have a pair of CG stepping 246's. Sandra is giving me about 9600MB/s which, if I recall correctly, isn't much less than I will getting before. It may have been around 9800MB/s previously.

I am going to stick with 2.04.
Could you please report your findings to Tyan as well? Maybe it will help them to solve the problem.

And please try to remember them that it worked until you flashed the newest BIOS.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 02/21/2005 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

Jamse101 hit it on the head. It looks like Tyan's new BIOS is following AMD's recommendation where previous versions were not.

I would not say this is a buy per se, but more of an implementation of the BIOS. The question to ask Tyan is whether or not the default settings can be manually set for the DDR400 settings regardless if they are dual rank or not.

Am I missing something?

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 02/21/2005 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wren
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: 06/01/2004

Are there any other problems besideds the use of LL memory?


I assume that upgrading from the 2.02b bios to the 2.04 is a good idea as it fixes errata and updates the raid controller?

ps. how do you figure out the steppings of the cpu's?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information