AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: tyan thunder s2895 not powering on
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/09/2005 08:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/09/2005 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

UPDATE:
i got my second mobo this morning with SCSI. connected the 24 pin 8 pin one 246 on cpu1 and one 512 on the cpu 1 mem bank attached the 5750 on pcie powered it on no response.no fan spinning nothin. swapped the the other cpu and the rams while resetting the bios everytime i swapped.but no change. is this sheer bad luck tht both the mobo showin no life or am i missing somethin here? i connected the green and the black wires in the 24pin psu out and its powering on.i tried all the above outside the cabinet so no chance of any short circuitin... im now feelin like a fool spendin 4000$ for a rig tht doesnt even switch on. can anyone show some light coz im in a very long dark tunnel....

m using an Antec truepower 550 eps.When i switch it on there is no response. I even tried pressing the power switch in the mobo but in vain. Wht could be the problem? im scared to [content edited] now...... one little thing when i connected a wireless transmitter for the keyboard and mouse its power light is glowing....... i removed everything even the display card but no response.......



-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/09/2005 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

which power headers do you have plugged in? 24+8+6?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/09/2005 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (arcangel @ Apr 9 2005, 02:50 PM) m using an Antec truepower 550 eps.When i switch it on there is no response. I even tried pressing the power switch in the mobo but in vain. Wht could be the problem? im scared to [content edited] now...... one little thing when i connected a wireless transmitter for the keyboard and mouse its power light is glowing....... i removed everything even the display card but no response.......
1st: check what redclaw mentioned and report back.
2nd: Check if the board is being shortened by the case. Sometimes there are more mounting screws in the case than needed! (count the numbers of mounting holes in the board and the number of mounting screws in the case - if they do not match you have a problem)

If you try to power up the system do also remove all cables from the headers for power-switch, reset-switch etc. and use the onboard switch.

Maybe it's also worth a try to power on the board out of the case. Just put it on the original Tyan box (should be non-conductive) and add power (24+8), 1 CPU (in the first CPU socket - CPU0), 1 memory module.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/09/2005 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

what is the ram code on the sticker on the sticks type all that info in here for me?

next you might have to run 4x512 if using 2 cpu's?

do oyu have the 24pin and 8pin power cables plugged in to the board??

i dont think the antec has an 8pin

you must run a
SPS12V/SSI EEB 3.51(24+8PIN) psu on this board

I think ya need a new psu
a psu for this board will cost you a good $250+ easy oyu cant use a reg eps12v unit

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

Im using the 24 + 8 pin. and tried removing everything including the drive cables and getting the board out of the case. wont the mobo start without the ram?do each cpu need two rams to start? coz i just tried with a single dimm on each cpu and with no memory at all...... also i checked the PSU by connecting the green and black wire and it works out fine.will the mobo need the display card connected to start?thanks for the help so far and pls get me out of this.....



-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

Jason the antec truepower eps 12v does has 24+8...the ram modules i use is corsair CM72SD512RLP-3200.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 03:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

i just tried using one cpu with two 512 on them and the pci ex display card connected but in vain.there is no response...... is there a possibility of a jumper setting problem? any protection mechanism or somethin?i even tried resetting the bios.....


-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

will the board powerup wiht ntiohgn in it at all??

all mobo's will powerup with just a psu connected to them. no cpu+ram+gpu

if no fans at all are turning over IMO its a board or a PSU issue.

what cpu/cpus are you running? what video card?

I still 'DO NOT THINK THAT PSU IS RIGHT"

its not certified for that board.

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

the cpu is dual 246.... the vid card is a sparkle pcx5750..... yea i know the PSU is not certified by the mobo but the specifications do match.... moreover in India i dont have too much of a choice and tyan said antec shud support the mobo eventhough they havent tested yet.....

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (jason57570 @ Apr 10 2005, 06:51 AM)I still 'DO NOT THINK THAT PSU IS RIGHT"

its not certified for that board.
agreed... after reviewing the specs at antec.com
http://www.antec.com/specs/TPII550_EPS12V_spe.html#' ">http://www.antec.com/specs/TPII550_EPS12V_spe.html#

the ATX12V 4pin/8pin' ">http://redclawkefar.wolfserver...ure_library/atx12v.jpg header is insufficient for this mobo.

hense thats why it SAYS ATX!

edit:
i also see a 6pin header for that board. seems there needs to be a reassment of your PSU.

edit2:


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

heres what you need
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/...etai...ductCode=270306' ">http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/...jsp?ProductCode=270306

Retail
660W output provides sufficient power for server system.
Support Intel Xeon and AMD MP dual CPU server/workstation board.
Compatible with power supply form factor of Intel SSI "EPS+12V V1.6" & AMD "ATX-GES" Dual CPUs system.
For the reliability concerns of server system it offers build-in protection circuits: Over Current protection, Over Voltage protection, Under Voltage protection, Over Load protection, Short Circuit protection.
Ultra cool-aluminum housing provides the best heat conduction to cool down heat generating components.
Dual fans design,with high guality, low noise and long MTBF Sanyo Denki coolers, offers the best heat ventilation effect.
Fan speed auto adjusting bases on temp inside power supply.
PFC function provided, PF Value 0.95.
Extended PS/2 size 150W x 180D x 84H for both Tower and rack mount chassis.
Two load ranges are defined to cover various power consumptions of different system configurations, from heavy to light load.
Copper Shielding Tube on "Main power, +12V, AUX and extra +12V power connector for better effect to reduce EMI.
Cable sets for adapting EPS 12V Main power (24-pin ) and Processor power (8-pin) connectors to corresponding ATX 12V & AMD ATX GES connectors.


-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

Also if you tried to plug a 8pin on 6pin in that was not the right one it could have fried oyur motherboard a few guys on ANANDTECH forums did this by plugging a PCI-E 6pin connector into the 6pin on the mobo when its totaly diff wiring

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

upon reading page 32 of the manual off Tyan's website.
QUOTE (Tyan s2895 Manual)There are three power connectors on your Thunder K8WE. The Thunder K8WE requires an EPS12V/SSI EEB 3.51 (24 pin + 8 pin) power supply to boot. TYAN recommends using a split plane power supply because of the amount of power the S2895 requires. You also have an option of using an SSI v3.51 workstation power supply. This is recommended when running both PCI Express slots.

WARNING

NEVER plug the 8-pin power connector into the 6-pin connector. Doing so will damage the motherboard and/or other components.

Please be aware that ATX 2.x and ATXGES power supplies are not compatible with the board and can damage the motherboard and/or CPU(s). This chart represents SSI EEB 3.51 split plane power supply.
edit:
manual linkage
http://www.tyan.com/support/html/manuals.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/html/manuals.html

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

yeah the one i linked to is certifed by tyan and we use it on this board at work the s2895 and we had issues wiht PSU's that why I think the antecs not going to work or worse has already fried the board..

BOTTOM LINE YOU CANNOT RUN A $100 PSU ON A $500+ MOBO, LOL

its just not something thats smart

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

http://www.antecindia.com/spec/true550EPS12V_spe.html' ">http://www.antecindia.com/spec/true550EPS12V_spe.html this is the PSU specifications.... and after i saw this i felt this is good enough. isnt this the same the enermax offers just its 630 watts? and i read the 6 pin workstation connector is optional and im not using SLI so i dont need it according to the manual. so i thought the 24 pin and the 8 pin is enough.pls correct me if im wrong. thanks for all ur help so far

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

have you tried plugging in the 6pin as well as the 24 and 8pins?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

No, cause the 6 pin type is different....its 6 in a single row rather than the two 3 pin row..... what do u think abt the PSU? isnt the 24 pin and 8 pin is in par with the requirement of the mobo?

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Maybe it's also worth a try to power on the board out of the case. Just put it on the original Tyan box (should be non-conductive) and add power (24+8), 1 CPU (in the first CPU socket - CPU0), 1 memory module.

I just read the manula if using 1 cpu only install it in CPU1 not CPU0


and when usnig 1 cpu only only CPU1 banks for ddr are addressable.

so try each cpu in the CPU1 socket with the 2x512 in the CPU1's ddr banks


-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (jason57570 @ Apr 10 2005, 06:46 PM)
I just read the manula if using 1 cpu only install it in CPU1 not CPU0


and when usnig 1 cpu only only CPU1 banks for ddr are addressable.

so try each cpu in the CPU1 socket with the 2x512 in the CPU1's ddr banks
??? Really? That's strange. Well, OK, I did not read the manual. But why did they name the socket THAT way when the FIRST sockelt ist CPU1 instead of CPU0? ...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/10/2005 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

K i guess there is no CPU0

its CPU1 AND CPU2

CPU1 si the first one to be used as its connected to the nvidia 2200 chipset the 2050 is an I/O chipset coinnected to CPU2 through an AMD bridge

do oyu have a differnt GPU like a PCI card you can try??

wish I had it in front of me so much easier to fix issues in person, lol

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information