AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: tyan thunder s2895 not powering on
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/09/2005 08:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/10/2005 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

Yes jason there is no cpu 0 its cpu 1 and cpu 2. i tried installing a processor on cpu 1 with rams on its slot with no effect.infact i did it last night itself. but isnt the mobo switches on first then checks for the compatability issues? i dont have any other GPU with me. i wish ur here too but im in india...lol anyway this thing is biting my head off. i have done so many setups including a dual xeon nocona(which i later sold it cause it was aweful) but never had any problem like this.i thought it was the PSU now its slowly revealing that it might be a mobo problem isnt it?

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (jason57570 @ Apr 10 2005, 11:56 AM) wish I had it in front of me so much easier to fix issues in person, lol
i think we all wish that.

edit:
just to help clarify...


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

so it never powers up at all hu?? no fans even try to move??

I would like to say if with jsut the psu plugged into the mobo no cpus or ram or other if it doesnt turn over its a PSU or Mobo issue 100%

anyways for a new mobo or psu to test easy?

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i still think its a PSU problem. can you try and exchange to a different one first?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

I dont know what PSU i can get...... ive mailed and called many manufacturer no one has a dealer or distributor in india. ive mailed tyan too about this and lets see what they have to say. by the way i dont have RMA on any product ive bought and thats another big deal. anyway if the PSU doesnt work i guess ive have to try in singapore to buy one.....meanwhile any way to check the compatability?

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/10/2005 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (jason57570 @ Apr 10 2005, 06:56 PM) K i guess there is no CPU0

its CPU1 AND CPU2

CPU1 si the first one to be used as its connected to the nvidia 2200 chipset the 2050 is an I/O chipset coinnected to CPU2 through an AMD bridge

do oyu have a differnt GPU like a PCI card you can try??

wish I had it in front of me so much easier to fix issues in person, lol
Aaaah... OK. Well, I don't know why they change the names for the sockets with every new board that is released. At least it is still the "first" CPU socket.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/10/2005 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

well CPU1 is accually the one most far away from the PCI-e slots, lol

If oyu look at the pic above in the thread you will see its CPU2 thats closet to the ports and the PCI-E slots 'strange'

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

so, to help confuse people even more...
here ias the bock diagram.



-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/10/2005 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

lol, yeah cpu2 is fed through CPU1 to the 2050 chipset which is a I/O chipset, lol

so no cpu2 no sli support and no using pci-e #2 I think even for dual /quad display support. making it inactive as are the other 4 banks for ddr ram, lol and the other marvell lan controller as the way I see it those are all controlled by cpu #2, hehe



-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 10 2005, 10:59 PM) so, to help confuse people even more...
here ias the bock diagram.


Wow that is already funny. CPU1 = H1 on the diagramm and CPU2 = H0.

----
@jason
Well, it is a dual-CPU board so I don't think that it is a design flaw to use all available HT-links. It may even help to omit bottlenecks. The not-available features are not lethal for the system itself. So you can use the board with a single CPU but with a little reduced functionallity.

If you want to use a single-CPU setup with SLI you should think about a single-CPU board.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/10/2005 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

oh I wouldn't buy this board without 2 cpu's, but alot fail to see it like we do about using all HT links.

they think it should all work with 1 cpu and just do it better with 2 cpu's, but its not like that

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/10/2005 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

boy, do i love starting confusion... :

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/11/2005 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

This board is no gud with one cpu....but its no good for me with two cpu coz its not powering on. anyway the design is excellent....its almost like using two parallel system with only the i/o sharing in the HT thats cool but.....

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/11/2005 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

Not to mention this board over came bus parking problem in the legacy PCI 33 by routing it to the second cpu which kept opteron away for many audio DSP cards......

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/11/2005 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

ive sent the mobo back.... lets see what they have to say....

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/11/2005 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (arcangel @ Apr 11 2005, 11:59 AM) ive sent the mobo back.... lets see what they have to say....
OK. Wait for your RMA and please report back!

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/11/2005 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

if oyur next board does it "90% CHANCE IT WILL" you will wish oyu changed the PSU also

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/12/2005 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

jason tyan just replied and they r convinced that its the mobo problem and they asked me to RMA it. anyway ive already sent the mobo back. looks like there are many dead s2895.anyway all i can do is pray it isnt my PSU.... thanks for ur help guys it was gr8!!!!

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 04/12/2005 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

cool keep us updated

honestly I would get a new psu just incase your psu killed the board or was the problem while oyu wait for a new tyan s2895

GL

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 04/12/2005 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gigaProx
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/23/2005

I'm running a K8WE with the ANTEC TruePower 550W EPS12v PSU successfully.

I only have one PCIe video card, so have no SLi related concerns.

While this ANTEC supply is not on the 'officially sanctioned' list produced by Tyan, it appears to be a substantial unit, fully capable of handling everything short of full SLi functionality and really serious current-hogging hardware loads (e.g. half dozen raptors etc...).

Arcangel - look forward to hearing your results upon replacement of your motherboard!

gp
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information