AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: tyan thunder s2895 not powering on
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/09/2005 08:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/12/2005 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (arcangel @ May 12 2005, 08:23 PM) hey all got a new psu today but in vain. it now goes back to the beginning. the tyan supplier asked me to visit him with the cpu mem and psu and if he cant crak it, jerry i think ul b my last option. the tyan distributor has sold 10 mobos this week everythin works except mine. i feel sorry for myself...lol i hope the cpus and memorys still alive coz it will take 30 days for me to rma it coz both imported from US. il keep updated thnks for all ur help guys.
:-(

Ok, try it and please tell us how the story ends. Sometimes people just have bad luck. I hope that your Problem will be solved soon.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/13/2005 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i think you'll have better luck w/ your dealer than shipping it across the ocean to NY from where you are ArcA. it may get stuck in customs longer than you think and the warranty may disappear if customs wants to 'inspect' the package. we've had problems shipping to canada basic refurbished video cards.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/14/2005 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

yea il keep tht in mind... mean while its likely im gonna b provided with my third mobo by wednesday. il keep you all informed.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 05/19/2005 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

Finally!!!
I went to the tyan distributor on tuesday and they gave me two new boards to try with.the first one i tried worked perfectly and here im posting this from the rig. thank guys for all your support. mean while tyan has said they will proble why two boards failed and will give a report soon. so far the system is stable with few small glitches and will get back as soon as i need some help... thanks once again ppl....

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 05/19/2005 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

great to hear.

but what 'small glitches' are you getting?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/19/2005 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
campo29
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/19/2005

QUOTE(arcangel @ May 19 2005, 04:30 PM)Finally!!!
    I went to the tyan distributor on tuesday and they gave me two new boards to try with.the first one i tried worked perfectly and here im posting this from the rig. thank guys for all your support. mean while tyan has said they will proble why two boards failed and will give a report soon. so far the system is stable with few small glitches and will get back as soon as i need some help... thanks once again ppl....
[right][snapback]420387[/snapback][/right]


Hey,

this is off the topic but did your motherboard come with retention frames and backplates in the box ?
 05/19/2005 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

campo29 i think its fair to tell people out there how i was able to get the mobo work coz they deserve so n i dont think its off topic at all.
Yes i got it with the retention frames and backplates but not attached to the mobo. you have to attach it urself.
Redclawkefar im not able to go to bios setting by pressing f2 or either i can press f8 and go to windows safemode. but i was able to do both last night. i havent updated the latest bios so i guess updating might help.
I cant get the tyan monitor to work. so i dont know at wht temp the mobo and cpu work.
I cant boot if i set the two 160 gb hdd as raid by doing so in nvraid.
Il update the bios in the morning n get back here.... so far the system has crashed some 5 times so it far from stable.

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 05/19/2005 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I'd try the newest BIOS.

You can't enter the BIOS? Just a funny question: Did Tyan change the key for entering the BIOS from the K8W to the K8WE again? For me (on the K8W of course) it's still DEL to enter the BIOS. In general: I really dislike that there is no standard key for entering the BIOS. Especially if the standard settings of some computers do show a brand logo instead of the BIOS / POST messages.

Off Topic: We have some notebooks that need the "Enter" key to enter the BIOS (IBM). some IBMs show "press the ThinkVantage button" - it's an IBM-specific key - just used for IBM software and the BIOS.
Some Notebooks need F1, some F2, some F10, some DEL, ... And I like the ones who do not tell it. In these cases you sit in front of such a laptop and start hitting nearly all available keys like crazy because if you don't find the right one in time you may try again.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/20/2005 04:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

yea i was able to before and i wasnt the next morning. now worse.
updated 2895100q downloaded from k8we.com and now the sytem is not posting. the utility said it updated succesfully and asked me to restart and there is no post after that. i tried reseting the bios ans also tried removing the cmos battery with no luck. is somethin wrong big time? pls need help!

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information