AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Tyan K8W S2885 Mouse&Keyboard Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/02/2005 04:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/02/2005 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0001001
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/05/2004

Hi,

I've plugged my mouse & keyboard combiantion (Logitech Cordless Desktop Optical) via PS/2.
But if I do so, the Mainboard beeps froms the beginning and neither keyboard nor mouse do work.
But if I plug my mouse via PS/2 and my keyboard via USB then everything works fine.

Can anyone tell me what I've got to do to use the PS/2 connector?

I've found an option "KBC Clock Rate Selection" for keyboard. You can set it at 2, 4, 8 or 16 Mhz. Does it have to do something with this?

Thanks in advande

P.s.: I have to use the PS/2 connector! And the keyboard & mouse combination works fine on my other pc both plugged in with PS/2.
 03/23/2005 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CADdude
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/08/2004

Have you tried another ps/2 mouse to verify that the port works?

-------------------------
Dual Opteron 246's
Tyan K8W Thunder (S2885) BIOS Rev. 2.05
Antec True Power 550 EPS12V
1 gig CORSAIR XMS; 2 x CMX512RE-3200LL (now working!)
2 x 80gig 7200RPM Seagate Barracudas RAID 0
1 x 120gig;1 x 80gig 7200RPM Western Digitals w/ 8MB cache
Externals - 200 gig WD; 100 gig Seagate
ATI 9800 XT Pro 256MB
Soundblaster Audigy2 Gamer
Dual Philips 17" LCDs
16x DL Lite-on DVD/RW; Plextor 48x C
 03/23/2005 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (0001001 @ Mar 2 2005, 11:45 AM) Hi,

I've plugged my mouse & keyboard combiantion (Logitech Cordless Desktop Optical) via PS/2.
But if I do so, the Mainboard beeps froms the beginning and neither keyboard nor mouse do work.
But if I plug my mouse via PS/2 and my keyboard via USB then everything works fine.

Can anyone tell me what I've got to do to use the PS/2 connector?

I've found an option "KBC Clock Rate Selection" for keyboard. You can set it at 2, 4, 8 or 16 Mhz. Does it have to do something with this?

Thanks in advande

P.s.: I have to use the PS/2 connector! And the keyboard & mouse combination works fine on my other pc both plugged in with PS/2.
Sorry for the question but WHY do you have to use the PS/2 port instead of the USB-Port?

I have the Logitech Combo plugged into the the USB Port. You do not have to connect the PS/2 plug in that case.

Did you try to use another PS/2 keyboard?

-----------
EDIT:
The frequency setting (KBC Clock Rate Selection) does not have anything to do with it.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/18/2005 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PoweredByTYAN
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/18/2005

Often times with that board the bottom of the PS/2 stack is actually touching part of the chassis, killing one or both of the PS/2 ports. If you remove the oard from the chassis and try powering it up after clearing the CMOS, both of the PS/2 ports should work fine.

Place a piece of mylar or silimar non-conductive/anti-static material onder the PS/2 stack to prevent that from happenning in the future. Tyan tends to place a bunch of circuitry on the underside of the board. If one of those caps that regulates the power to the kbd port is gone or damaged, you'll either have to get crazy with the soldering gun or RMA the board if you really want to use the PS/2 kbd port. Personally, i'd just use the USB and be done.

Regards,
PoweredByTyan
 04/18/2005 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i have ever seen circuitry under a board... no matter who makes it... all boards have etched bottoms that carry signals but none have a capacitor on the bottom nor any other chip type piece.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/18/2005 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 18 2005, 10:27 PM) i have ever seen circuitry under a board... no matter who makes it... all boards have etched bottoms that carry signals but none have a capacitor on the bottom nor any other chip type piece.
Some have SMDs on the backside. But the normal standoffs are MUCH higher than these 1 or 2 mm flat capacitors or resistors or what ever these little things may be.

I doubt that one of these can touch the case. It may just happen that an additional mounting screw (stand off) that does NOT fit to a mounting hole in the board shortens it.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/16/2005 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dvalleyjim
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/07/2004

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Apr 18 2005, 12:33 PM)Some have SMDs on the backside. But the normal standoffs are MUCH higher than these 1 or 2 mm flat capacitors or resistors or what ever these little things may be.

I doubt that one of these can touch the case. It may just happen that an additional mounting screw (stand off) that does NOT fit to a mounting hole in the board shortens it.
[right][snapback]398862[/snapback][/right]



-------------------------
Tyan K8W s2885, 2-280 opteron, 2 gig corsair, Windows XP pro, 4 Seagate Barracudas, Lynx AES-16 w/ Aroura 16, 3-UAD-1, Nuendo4, Wavelab6. Lot;s of Plugs,
 05/16/2005 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dvalleyjim
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/07/2004

on my board I accidently knocked of a surface mount part that controls the keyboard. Monarch computer said I violated the warranty and that it happens all the time with this board, I would have to send it back to the Tyan to get it fixed

so i soldered it back on and the PS/2 port worked. yeah so what a load huh

-------------------------
Tyan K8W s2885, 2-280 opteron, 2 gig corsair, Windows XP pro, 4 Seagate Barracudas, Lynx AES-16 w/ Aroura 16, 3-UAD-1, Nuendo4, Wavelab6. Lot;s of Plugs,
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information