AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: W2100Z
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/30/2005 05:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2005 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toneys
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/30/2005

Hi
I have got one sun W2100Z which is a dual opteron system. I have installed RHEL 3 64 bit on this system when i try to check with uname -m i get x86_64. but when i have got 4gb of ram on it it just shows 3.2 gb while booting in bios and also after the OS loads it shows 3.2 gb ram. Can anybody please me to resolve this problem.
 06/03/2005 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inigomontoya
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/03/2005

I have the same issues. We just purchased 15 of these monsters. I have the job of configuring them with SuSE 9.2 and NVidia drivers to drive the FX3000 cards. What you came accross is just one of the problems I've seen.

These machines also register 3.2 GB at boot up and in the OS. The funny thing is when I added 8 more gigs to give it a total of 12, during boot up, when the system is checking the RAM (counting up), it makes it to 12 xxx mb then it backs down to a final number of 117xx mb. I could've sworn during one boot up it came up with 115xx mb. I've also run into issues where it says dim 5 and 6 are bad during POST. These are brand new crucial RAM. I know they are not the issue.

Another annoying item is the intermittent system pauses every 5 seconds or so these machines have. The whole system seems to pause as the HD is accessed. Everything from mouse movement, typing, and video rendering seem to pause for a fraction of a second then it rushes to catch up where it should be. Very strange. This is the second machine it has happened to now. The preinstalled Java Desktop System seems to be ok (its really SuSE with a Gnome clone) . The system pauses occurs after the installation of SuSE. It doesn't matter what windowing system I use: KDE Gnome ..etc, it's still there.

Do you experience any of this under RedHat?
 06/05/2005 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

At least I can tell you that there is nothing defective just because you don't see the full installed amount of memory. This has been discussed several times before in this forum:
http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...pic=...ndpost&p=334018' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...view=findpost&p=334018

Read that posting and the following two and you will know the reason why you don't see the installed 4GB (or more).

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information