AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: really need help with my Tyan 2885
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/07/2003 01:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2003 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anarquia03
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2003

well this is whats going on. i have no signal from my video card.
video card is working cause i verified it with my other computer.
i assume my motherboard is working cause the cpu fans are turning on and the cd drive light is working.
my monitor is working cause if not i wouldn't write this message.
if someone could please help me out that would be great
 12/07/2003 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

The card could be incompatible with the AGP voltage. If your board is AGP 8 it might only use the new voltage alone, whereas mine is backward compatible with AGP 1 (2x) AGP 1.1 (4x) and AGP 2 (8x), all of which different voltages. ATI cards i know are the worst for the incompatability.

Hope that helps

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
 12/07/2003 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awd4dad
Member

Posts: 117
Joined: 10/06/2003

You need to give further information about your rig (RAM, HDD).
I recommend you anyway to check RAM, install one DIMM, boot, and so on.
If it still doesn't work, do a clear CMOS to make sure the defaut setup is loaded.
 12/07/2003 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paco255
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 10/18/2003

what vid card you are trying would be helpful also.
 12/08/2003 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anarquia03
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2003

guys thank you for your help. i found out that it was either a loose cable or my ide hard drive. i had heard the ide hard drives have problems with 2885's but w.e thanks alot and keep posting
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information