AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Does Opteron 185 2.6 Dual core socket 939 require ECC Ram?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/03/2006 01:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2006 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KidBomba
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/18/2004

I am thinking of purchasing this processor as an upgrade from my Athlon 64 3500+. I plan to keep the same DDR PC 3200 RAm that I have right now. I also have an ASUS a8n-SLI deluxe board.

Am I ok transitioning to the Opteron 185 2.6 Dual core socket 939?
 12/04/2006 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: KidBomba
I am thinking of purchasing this processor as an upgrade from my Athlon 64 3500+. I plan to keep the same DDR PC 3200 RAm that I have right now. I also have an ASUS a8n-SLI deluxe board.

Am I ok transitioning to the Opteron 185 2.6 Dual core socket 939?



939 is usually standard RAM. 940 is registered ECC.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/04/2006 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XDUDE
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/30/2006

Problems can result in using Dual Core CPU's and in many cases and even with my own computer having ECC and ECC turned on in the bios helped fix my crashing error that i didnt have with a single core....if u have problems that is one thing that might fix it...

Just make sure u get the newest bios version also

-------------------------
Josh DeHaan
3D Artwork, Inc.
------------------------------------------
 12/10/2006 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KidBomba
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/18/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: XDUDE
Problems can result in using Dual Core CPU's and in many cases and even with my own computer having ECC and ECC turned on in the bios helped fix my crashing error that i didnt have with a single core....if u have problems that is one thing that might fix it...

Just make sure u get the newest bios version also



So I suppose turning on ECC even though I dont have ECC? I'll keep that in mind when I switch to an opteron. thanks
 12/10/2006 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: KidBomba
So I suppose turning on ECC even though I dont have ECC? I'll keep that in mind when I switch to an opteron. thanks



If you don't have ECC and enable ECC, you will get ECC errors on POST. Don't enable it.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/11/2006 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I agree. If you don't have ECC memory you should not enable ECC

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/11/2007 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jessstur
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/05/2005

Did you have any video issues with Vista after upgrading (maybe you're not running Vista)?

-------------------------
[Signature over size limits. Please see forum guidelines.]
 06/14/2007 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
highlandsun
B1FF

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/10/2005

If you don't have ECC and you have more than 1GB of RAM, I think you're asking for trouble. As in, undetected corruption in running code and data, mysterious crashes and corrupted disk files. (I was using 4 512MB DIMMs and experienced all of the above. Now I have 4 1GB DIMMs and the system is rock solid, although every once in a while I see a Machine Check Event logged, which indicates a corrected ECC error...)

-------------------------
Asus A8V Deluxe, Opteron 185, 4xSamsung 1GB Reg/ECC DDR400, AC Freezer64 Pro, Antec Sonata case w/TruePower480
 06/14/2007 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opieman
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/31/2007

Hi
I've had an A8N-SLI deluxe for a couple of years now and also recently upgraded to a dual-core Opteron 185. I'm running 2x1GB sticks of non-ECC RAM and it's fine, in fact I couldn't be happier with it. Up until recently I was running it with a single-core Athlon 64/4000 that was very good, but I wanted to try a dual-core processor, I suppose I'd been a little bit taken in by the hype. I tried a 64x2 4200 Athlon first and to be honest I wasn't too impressed, and then I read about the Opteron and decided that was the one to get. It runs a bit hotter than the 4000 and I did have an issue with heat at first that turned out to be partly my computer case I'd fitted a BFG 8800 GTS OC that is rather large and had altered the air flow characteristics of the case - It had divided the inside into 2 halves and the air just wan't circulating properly any more. The Opteron was running at 48C idle and got into the 60s under load so effectively it wasn't safely useable. I've now replaced that case with a Thermaltake Armor, (the one with the 250mm fan in the side) and it's made a HUGE difference. I also fitted a Thermalrite HR-05 SLI chipset cooler with a 70mm fan attached to it. I'm now overclocking the Opteron by 10% so I'm getting 2860MHz and it runs at 36C idle and 48C under 100% load. The Northbridge temperature is also a good bit cooler than it used to be and I guess the graphics card isn't being hurt by the extra cool air its getting from that fan either.
The Stock cooler that comes with the Opteron does very well in tests see http://www.frostytech.com/ it is only bested by 3 or 4 other coolers that all have 120mm fans. In tests on this site the stock cooler beats the Zalman 9500 easily and the Zalman 9700 only barely betters it by 0.5C too, so don't waste your money on a new CPU cooler, you don't need it unless you want to get into some heavy overclocking. The only annoying thing is I can't get my CPU fan to go any faster than 3200 RPM - it should go up to 4500.
If you haven't already updated your BIOS to Version 1016 you'll need to do that to use a dual-core processor, but it's worth doing anyhow as it will make your system a lot more stable. I had been on version 1004 before updating it and I couldn't overclock my 4000 at all, even a 3% overclock would crash almost instantly after booting up. As soon as I updated it I could run it overclocked by 15% (I didn't want to go higher) and with the stock cooler too. In my own recent test, the stock cooler beat an Arctic Cooling freezer Pro 64 by 2-3C. I found the freezer Pro very awkward to fit and it didn't completely cover the chip. One last thing is you may also need to set the core voltage on your mobo to 1.35v as that is the voltage required by the Opteron. Enjoy, I certainly am.

-------------------------
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD Opteron 185
2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR 500 2.5 3 3 6
BFG 320MB 8800 GTS OC
150GB WD Raptor
250GB WDC SE16 SATA II
Thermalrite Northbridge Cooler
Thermaltake Armor V8003BWS
 06/17/2007 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Payne
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 03/21/2005

I am running a 185 with 2 gigs of non ECC and I do not have issue #1. I am also running a bit of an overclock.

939 chips do not use ECC ram. Using it can cause problems of it's own.

-------------------------
Opteron 185 @ 3ghz. | 2 gig Muskin redline DDR 500<br>A8R32-MVP Deluxe | X1800XT Crossfired<br>Soundblaster X-Fi 64 | Enermax Liberty 620 watt PSU<br>Liteon DVD and DVDRW/Combo | SyncMaster 930B<br>Other BS that just kind of orbits the Rig.
 06/18/2007 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
highlandsun
B1FF

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/10/2005

Wrong, all AMD64 processors can use ECC RAM. Just that socket939 doesn't use registered DIMMs. (And on that score, registered DIMMs will still work anyway if they use x8 or x16 DRAM chips.)

-------------------------
Asus A8V Deluxe, Opteron 185, 4xSamsung 1GB Reg/ECC DDR400, AC Freezer64 Pro, Antec Sonata case w/TruePower480
 06/18/2007 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

A lot of people confuse registered memory with ECC memory. ECC can be registered or unregistered. The main benefit of registered memory is the ability to go beyond 4 DIMMs per processor. But, of course, it is more expensive.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information